::: : Currilculum Schedule (Pre Clinical)
 
 
 
 
GOVERNMENT THOOTHUKUDI MEDICAL COLLEGE
CBME BASED NEW CURRICULUM TEACHING SCHEDULE – 2019-20
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FOUNDATION COURSE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FOUNDATION COURSE – TIME TABLE
 
  ORIENTATION 30 HOURS
  SKILLS 35 HOURS
  CHC FIELD VISIT 8 HOURS
  PROFESSIONALISM INCLUDING ETHICS 24 HOURS
  SPORTS 16 HOURS
  EXTRACURRICULAR 8 HOURS
  LANGUAGE & COMPUTER 40 HOURS
 
 
Date 8 – 9 9 – 10 10 – 11 11 – 12 12 - 1 1 – 2 2 – 3 3 - 4  
1.8.19
Thur
White coat ceremony / parents teachers meeting  
 
 
 
L
 
 
U
 
 
N
 
 
C
 
 
H
Language
Assessing level of knowledge in tamil and english
 
2.8.19
Fri
Pre-evaluation Rules and regulation Orientation to faculty Doctors role Language (divide into tamil medium/other language/english medium)  
3.8.19
Sat

Orientation to facilities

Overview of MBBS course Orientation to students role Group dynamics
(team activity/games)
 
6.8.19
Tue
History of medicine Introduction to local vernacular language Hospital tour (a batch) Central lab / blood bank(b batch) College tour (c batch) Community tour (d batch) Sports
(a batch –outdoor games/b batch – indoor games)
 
7.8.19
Wed
Alternative health systems Learning basics  in English Hospital tour (b batch) Central lab / blood bank(c batch) College tour (d batch) Community tour (a batch) Language / students debate
 
 
8.8.19
Thur
Time management
 
Hospital tour (c batch) Central lab / blood bank (d batch) College tour (a batch) Community tour (b batch)   Group dynamics / games
9.8.19
Fri
Stress management
 
Hospital tour (d batch) Central lab / blood bank (a batch) College tour (b batch) Community tour (c batch)   Language
Advanced English
 
 
10.8.19
Sat
Empathy Breaking bad news, informed consent Professional malpractice   CNC visit  
13.8.19
Tue
Vaccination BLS- simulated learning (a batch) First aid (b batch) Universal precaution (c batch) Biomedical waste management (d batch)   Sports
(a batch- indoor games, b batch – outdoor games)
 
14.8.19
Wed
Principle of primary care, health care delivery system BLS- simulated learning (b batch) First aid (c batch) Universal precaution (d batch) Biomedical waste management (a batch) Computer
(basics in excel)
 
16.8.19
Fri
Counselling BLS- simulated learning (c batch) First aid (d batch) Universal precaution (a batch) Biomedical waste management (b batch) Computer
(basics in ppt)
 
17.8.19
Sat
National health policy BLS- simulated learning (d batch) First aid (a batch) Universal precaution (b batch) Biomedical waste management (c batch) Computer
(learning resource materials)
 
19.8.19
Mon
Attitudes and values Documentation Communication skill with patient and relatives Sports-Indoor/outdoor  
20.8.19
Tue
Music Working in a health care team, inter-personal communication Pharmaceutical ethics Sports-indoor/outdoor  
21.8.19
Wed
Yoga / meditation Medical terminology Gardening  
22.8.19
Thur
Principles of ethics and professionalism Role modelling Laws pertaining to medical practice Sports (a batch -indoor games, b batch – outdoor games)  
23.8.19
Fri
Ethics – case based discussion Life style modification – sleep/diet Language
(develop local/lay language skills)
 
26.8.19
Mon
Ethics – self-directed learning Addiction – drugs/alcohol/internet/games Computer
(assessment and feedback)
 
27.8.19
Tue
Ethics – role play, movies Computer – MS word ,Photoshop Sports-indoor/outdoor  
28.8.19
Wed
Introduction to Anatomy Language writing skill in English Fire safety – by fire safety police Communicating with physically challenged (sign language/braille)  
29.8.19
Thur
Introduction  to Physiology Language – learning colloquial Introduction to research and ICMR Sports-indoor/outdoor  
30.8.19
Fri
Intro to Biochemistry Language – learning colloquial Publication ethics Inter discipline coordination Language skill
(assessment)
 
31.8.19
Sat
Intro to Community medicine Computer- shortcuts in key board Computer – Google group/Google drive/ Gmail   (e learning) Post evaluation / online feedback - computer  
                                                       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MASTER TIME-TABLE
 
  ANATOMY THEORY
  ANATOMY PRACTICALS
  PHYSIOLOGY THEORY
  PHYSIOLOGY PRACTICALS
  BIOCHEMISTRY
  COMMUNITY MEDICINE
  SPORTS /ECA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SEPTEMBER- 2019
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES - SEPTEMBER  
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Tue
3.9.19
AN1.1
Normal anatomical position, various planes, Relation,
Comparison (Lecture)
 
AN1.1
Laterality & movement in our body (Lecture)
AN65.1 & AN65.2
Describe the various types that correlate to its function &   Describe and identify the ultrastructure of epithelium
(Practical)
 
PY1.1
Describe and discuss the principles of homeostasis
(Lecture)
LUNCH Introduction to Biochemistry Lab
A Batch
B BATCH
COMPOUND MICROSCOPE
(DOAP)
 
Wed
4.9.19
AN66.1
Describe & identify various types of connective tissue with functional correlation (Lecture)
AN66.2
Describe the ultrastructure of connective tissue (Lecture)
 
AN76.1, AN76.2
Describe the stages of human life
Explain the terms- phylogeny, ontogeny, trimester, viability (Lecture)
 
BI1.1
Describe the molecular and functional organization of a cell and its sub-
cellular components.(Lecture)
 
 
 
 
 
 
PY1.2
Describe intercellular communication
(Lecture)
Introduction to Biochemistry Lab
B Batch(DOAP Session)
A BATCH
COMPOUND MICROSCOPE
(DOAP)
 
Thu
5.9.19
AN77.1, AN77.2
Describe the uterine changes occurring during the menstrual cycle
Describe the synchrony between the ovarian and menstrual cycles(Lecture)
AN2.4
Describe various types of cartilage with its structure & distribution in body (Lecture)
AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment PY1.3
Describe the fluid compartments of the body, its ionic composition
(FLUID COMPARTMENTS, MEASUREMENTS)
(Lecture)
 
 
 
 
ECE I – Biomedical Waste Management, Infection Control, Sample collection and Precautions, Tubes and anticoagulants – Small Group Discussion
(2-5 pm)
Fri
6.9.19
AN2.1, AN2.2, AN2.3
Describe parts, blood and nerve supply of a long bone,laws of ossification,special features of a sesamoid bone (Lecture)
 
AN1.2
Describe composition of bone and bone marrow (Lecture)
AN71.1,71.2
Identify bone under the microscope classify various types of bone and cartilage and describe the structure-function correlation of the same (Practical)
 
 
PY1.3
Describe the fluid compartments of the body, its ionic composition
( STARLING FORCES)
(Lecture)
 
BI1.1
Describe the fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane.
(Lecture)
 
 
 
SPORTS/ EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY
Sat
7.9.19
AN2.5, AN2.6
Describe various joints with subtypes and examples
Explain the concept of nerve supply of joints & Hilton’s law(Lecture)
AN77.3
Describe spermatogenesis and oogenesis along with diagrams (Lecture)
 
CM 17.1,  CM 17.5
 
  • Define and  describe the concept of health care to community(SDL)
  • Describe health care delivery in India (PRACTICAL)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AETCOM – ROLE OF DOCTOR
(Exploratory session, Facilitated panel discussion)
                   
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
9.9.19
AN5.1,AN5.3, AN5.4
Differentiate between blood vascular and lymphatic system List general differences between arteries & veins, Explain functional difference between elastic, muscular arteries and
Arterioles (Lecture)
AN5.7, AN5.8 AN5. 2, AN5.5, AN5.6
Explain function
of meta-arterioles, precapillary sphincters, arterio-venous
Anastomoses
Define thrombosis, infarction & aneurysm Differentiate between pulmonary and systemic circulation,describe portal system giving examples Describe the concept of anastomoses and collateral circulation with
significance of end-arteries (Lecture)
 
AN69.1, AN69.2, AN69.3
Identify elastic & muscular blood vessels, capillaries under the
Microscope
Describe the various types
and structure-function correlation of blood
vessel
Describe the ultrastructure of blood vessels (Practical)
 
PY1.4
Describe the fluid compartments of the body, its ionic composition
(TONICITY, OSMOLARITY, APPLIED ASPECTS)
(Lecture)
LUNCH HEMOCYTOMETER (DEMO AND PRACTICALS)
Wed
11.9.19
AN77.4, AN77.5
Describe the stages and consequences of fertilization
Enumerate and describe the anatomical principles underlying contraception(Lecture)
SDL - AN3.1, AN3.2, AN3.3
Classify muscle tissue according to structure & action
Enumerate parts of skeletal muscle and differentiate between tendons and aponeuroses with examples
Explain Shunt and spurt muscles
 
AN67.1, AN67.2, AN67.3
Describe &identify various types of muscle under the microscope
Classify muscle and describe the structure-function correlation of the Same. Describe the ultrastructure of muscular tissue(Practical)
 
 
 
 
 
 
BI1.1
Transport mechanisms(Lecture)
PY1.5
Describe and discuss transport mechanisms across cell membranes
(STRUCTURE OF CELL MEMBRANE, TYPES OF TRANSPORT, CARRIER PROTEIN, CHANNALOPATHIES)
(Lecture)
Glass ware distribution A batch& B batch(DOAP Session)
A BATCH
HEMOCYTOMETER (DEMO AND PRACTICALS)
Thu
12.9.19
AN4.1, AN4.2
Describe different types of skin & dermatomes in body, Describe structure & function of skin with its appendages(Lecture)
AN4.3, AN4.4, AN4.5
Describe superficial fascia along with fat distribution in body
Describe modifications of deep fascia with its functions
Explain principles of skin incisions(Lecture)
AN72.1
Identify the skin and its appendages under the microscope and correlate
the structure with function(Practical)
 
PY1.5
Describe and discuss transport mechanisms across cell membranes (ACTIVE TRANSPORT)
(Lecture)
 
 
 
 
 
 
AETCOM I – Attitude towards patients in a lab – Role play
Fri
13.9.19
AN6.1
List the components and functions of the lymphatic system(Lecture)
AN6.2, AN6.3
Describe structure of lymph capillaries & mechanism of lymph circulation Explain the concept of lymphoedema and spread of tumors via lymphatics
and venous system (Lecture)
AN70.1
Identify exocrine gland under the microscope & distinguish between
serous, mucous and mixed acini(Practical)
 
BI3.1
Discuss and differentiate monosaccharides(Lecture)
 
BI3.1
Discuss and differentiate di-saccharidesand
polysaccharides giving examples of main carbohydrates asenergy fuel,
structural element and storage in the human body(Lecture)
PY1.5
Describe and discuss transport mechanisms across cell membranes
(PASSIVE TRANSPORT)
(Lecture)
 
                   
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
16.9.19
AN7.1, AN7.2
Describe general plan of nervous system with components of central,
peripheral & autonomic nervous systems
List components of nervous tissue and their functions(Lecture)
AN7.4, AN7.5, AN7.6, AN7.7
Describe structure of a typical spinal nerve, describe principles of sensory and motor innervation of muscles, Describe concept of loss of innervation of a muscle with its applied Anatomy,
Describe various type of synapse(Lecture)
 
AN7.8
Describe differences between sympathetic and spinal ganglia(Practical)
 
PY1.8
Describe and discuss the molecular basis of resting membrane
potential and action potential in excitable tissue
(MEMBRANE POTENTIAL, GENESIS OF RMP)
(Lecture)
  ESTIMATION OF RBC COUNT (DEMO)
(DOAP)
Tue
17.9.19
AN78.1, AN78.2
Describe cleavage and formation of blastocyst& development of trophoblast(Lecture)
AN78.3
Describe the process of implantation & common abnormal sites of implantation(Lecture)
AN 82.1
AETCOM
Demonstrate respect and follow the correct procedure when handling cadavers and other biologic tissue(Practical)
 
PY1.8
Describe and discuss the molecular basis of resting membrane
potential and action potential in excitable tissue
(NERNST POTENTIAL, GIBB DONNAN)
(Lecture)
  BI 11.1 Perform the Reactions of glucose(DOAP Session)
A batch
B BATCH
ESTIMATION OF RBC COUNT (PRACTICALS)
Wed
18.9.19
AN78.4
Describe the formation of extra-embryonic mesoderm and coelom bilaminar disc and prochordal plate(Lecture)
AN 82.1
AETCOM
Demonstrate respect and follow the correct procedure when handling cadavers and other biologic tissue(Practical)
 
BI4.1 Describe and discuss main classes of lipids
relevant to human system and their
major functions(Lecture)
PY1.9
Demonstrate the ability to describe and discuss the methods used
to demonstrate the functions of the cells and its products, its
communications and their applications in Clinical care and research
(SAN,VENTRICLE, PATCH CLAMP, CRO)
(Lecture)
  BI 11.1 Perform the Reactions of glucose(DOAP Session)
B batch
A BATCH
ESTIMATION OF RBC COUNT (PRACTICALS)
Thu
19.9.19
AN78.5
Describe in brief abortion; decidual reaction, pregnancy test(Lecture)
AN79.1, AN79.2, AN79.3
Describe the formation & fate of the primitive streak, notochord& process of neurulation(Lecture)
 
 
General Histology Revision(Practical)
 
CHARTS (problem based learning)
SDL
  ECE II – Clinical Lab routine, Clinical Chemistry analysers, ELISA – Small Group Discussion
(2-5 pm)
Fri
20.9.19
AN 8.1, 8.2,8.3,8.4
- Identification with side, features, Anatomical position, Peculiarities, Joints & Muscle attachment -Clavicle, Scapula, Humerus  (DOAP Session)
BI4.1Describe and discuss Essential/non-essential fatty
acids, cholesterol and hormonal steroids, triglycerides,
relevant to human system and their
major functions(Lecture)
  SPORTS/ EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY
Sat
21.9.19
ECE - OR2.2, OR2.3 Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of fractures of proximal humerus& supra condylar fracture (Hospital visit) Nervous system introduction
(SDL)
 
 
CM 1.1
Define and  describe the concept of Public Health
(Lecture)
 
  BI4.1Describe and discuss
Majorphospholipids and sphingolipids relevant to human system and their
major functions.(Lecture)
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
                 
Mon
23.9.19
AN79.4
Describe the development of somites and intra-embryonic coelom(Lecture)
AN 9.1
Describe attachment,
nerve supply &
action of pectoralis
 major and pectoralis minor(Lecture)
AN 9.1
Describe attachment,
nerve supply &
action of pectoralis
 major and pectoralis minor(DOAP Session)
PY3.1
Describe the structure and functions of a neuron and neuroglia;
Discuss Nerve Growth Factor & other growth factors/cytokines
(Lecture)
  IAT
(Formative assessment)
Tue
24.9.19
AN 9.2. & 9.3
Breast: Describe the location, extent, deep relations, structure, age
changes, blood supply, lymphatic drainage, microanatomy and applied
anatomy of breast
Describe development of breast(Lecture)
AN10.1&10.2
Identify & describe boundaries and contents of axilla,axillary artery and vein (Lecture)
 
AN10.1 & 10.2
Identify, describe and demonstrate the origin, extent, course, parts,relations and branches of axillary artery & tributaries of vein(DOAP Session)
 
PY3.2
Describe the types, functions & properties of nerve fibers
(Lecture)
  BI 11.1   Perform the Reactions of fructose
A batch(DOAP Session)
B BATCH
PCV (DEMO AND PRACTICALS)
Wed
25.9.19
AN 10.4 & 10.7
Describe the anatomical groups of axillary lymph nodes and specify their areas of drainage
Explain anatomical basis of
enlarged axillary lymph nodes(Lecture)
 
 
AN 10.3 & 10.5 AN10.6
Describe, identify and demonstrate
formation, branches, relations, area
of supply of branches, course and relations of terminal branches ofbrachial plexus
Explain variations in formation of brachial plexus Explain the anatomical basis of clinical features of Erb’s palsy and Klumpke’s paralysis(Lecture)
 
AN 10.3 & 10.5
identify and demonstrateformation, branches, relations, areaof supply of branches, course and relations of terminal branches ofbrachial plexus(DOAP Session)
 
BI5.1 Describe and discuss the general reactions of aminoacids(Lecture)
 
PY3.3
Describe the degeneration and regeneration in peripheral nerves
(Lecture)
  BI 11.1   Perform the Reactions of fructose
B batch(DOAP Session)
A BATCH
PCV (DEMO AND PRACTICALS)
Thu
26.9.19
AN80.3
Describe formation of placenta, its physiological functions, foetomaternalcirculation& placental barrier(Lecture)
AN80.1
Describe formation, functions & fate of-chorion: amnion; yolk sac(Lecture)
AN 10.3 & 10.5
identify and demonstrate
formation, branches, relations, area
of supply of branches, course and relations of terminal branches of brachial plexus(DOAP Session)
 
PY3.4
Describe the structure of neuro-muscular junction and transmission of impulses
(Lecture)
  ECE III – Types of analysis – One point, Two point, Kinetic Assays, Analysis on a semiauto analyser – Small group discussion and Hands on Training
(2-5 pm)
Fri
27.9.19
AN80.2, AN80.7
Describe formation & structure of umbilical cord
Describe various types of umbilical cord attachment(Lecture)
SDL - AN 10.8 & AN10.9
Describe, identify and demonstrate the position, attachment,
nervesupply and actions of trapezius and latissimus dorsi
Describe the arterial anastomosis around the scapula and mention the boundaries of triangle of auscultation
 
AN10.12
Describe and demonstrate shoulder joint for– type, articular surfaces,capsule, synovial membrane, ligaments,  relations, movements, musclesinvolved, blood supply, nerve supply and applied anatomy(Lecture)
AN10.12
Demonstrate shoulder joint(DOAP Session)
BI5.1 Describe and discuss Classification and general properties of proteins.
(Lecture)
  BI5.1 Describe and discuss structural organization of proteins(Lecture) PY3.5
Discuss the action of neuro-muscular blocking agents
(Lecture)
Sat
28.9.19
IT -AN81.1,AN81.2,AN81.3
Describe various methods of prenatal diagnosis,indications, process and disadvantages of amniocentesis&chorion villus biopsy (O & G)
PY3.6
Describe the pathophysiology of Myasthenia gravis MG,ELS,
(Lecture)
CM 1.2
  • Define health; describe the concept of holistic health including concept of spiritual health and the relativeness & determinants of health
(Lecture)
 
 
  AETCOM – ROLE OF DOCTOR
(Self-directed learning)
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
30.9.19
AN10.10 &10.13
 
Describe and identify the deltoid and rotator cuff muscles Explain anatomical basis of Injury to axillary nerve during intramuscular injections(Lecture)
AN 10. 11
Describe & demonstrate attachment of serratus anterior with its action(Lecture)
 
 
AN 10.8 & AN10.9
Describe, identify and demonstrate the position, attachment,
nervesupply and actions of trapezius and latissimus dorsi
Describe the arterial anastomosis around the scapula and mention the boundaries of triangle of auscultation(DOAP Session)
 
PY3.7
Describe the different types of muscle fibres and their structure
SKELETAL MUSCLE MORPHOLOGY, MUSCLE PROTEINS, SARCOTUBULAR SYSTEM, SARCOMERE- Integration with Anatomy
(Lecture)
  SPECIFIC GRAVITY – (DEMO AND PRACTICALS)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OCTOBER – 2019
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
OCT 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
01.10.19
TUE
Formative assessment- GEN – ANATOMY, EMBRYOLOGY, HISTOLOGY PY3.8
Describe action potential and its properties in different muscle types (skeletal & smooth)
PY3.14
Describe Strength-duration curve
(Lecture)
 
  B BATCH
RBC COUNT REVISION
(DOAP)
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of lactose(DOAP Session)
A batch
03.10.19
THU
AN 8.1, 8.2,8.4, 8.5,8.6
Radius- Identification with side, features, Anatomical position,  Joints& Muscle attachment
Ulna - Identification with side, features, Anatomical position,  Joints& Muscle attachment.
Articulated hand - identification, name, parts of metacarpals and phalanges.  Pecularities of pisiform, scaphoid fracture, anatomical basis of avascular necrosis. (DOAP Session)
 
AN 11.1
Describe and demonstrate muscle groups of upper arm with emphasis on biceps and triceps brachii(Lecture)
PY3.9
Describe the molecular basis of muscle contraction in skeletal and in smooth muscles
EXCITATION-CONTRACTION COUPLING, SLIDING FILAMENT THEORY
(Lecture)
  BI 2.1 Explain fundamental concepts of enzyme, isoenzyme, alloenzyme,
coenzyme& co-factors. Enumerate the main classes of IUBMB
nomenclature. (Lecture)
BI 2.3 Describe and explain the basic principles of enzyme activity(Lecture)
04.10.19
FRI
AN 11.2 & 11.3
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels in arm
Describe the anatomical
basis of Venepuncture of
cubital veins (Lecture)
 
SDL - AN11.4
Describe the anatomical basis of
Saturday night paralysis
 
AN 11.1,11.2
Describe and demonstrate muscle groups of upper arm with emphasis on biceps and triceps brachii
 Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels in arm (DOAP Session)
 
PY3.10
Describe the mode of muscle contraction (isometric and isotonic)
MUSCLE MECHANICS SUMMATION,LENGTH-TENSION RELATION, RECRUITMENT
(Lecture)
BI2.4 Describe and discuss enzyme inhibitors as poisons and drugs and as
therapeutic enzymes(Lecture)
  SPORTS/ECA
05.10.19
SAT
 
 
SDL-AN11.4
 Describe the anatomical basis of Saturday night paralysis
 
CM 17.1,    CM 17.5
  • Define and  describe the concept of health care to community
  • Describe health care delivery in India
  • Taluk hospital visit  /Urban health center visit(Practical)
 
  PCV – DEMO AND PRACTICALS
(DOAP)
9.10.19
WED
AN11.5 & 11.6
Identify & describe boundaries and contents of cubital fossa
 Describe the anastomosis around the elbow joint (Lecture)
AN12.1. & 12.2
Describe and demonstrate important muscle groups of ventral forearm with attachments, nerve supply and actions
 Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches, termination of important nerve of forearm (Lecture)
 
AN11.5 & 11.6
Identify & describe boundaries and contents of cubital fossa
 Describe the anastomosis around the elbow joint (DOAP Session)
BI2.3 Describe and explain the basic principles of enzyme activity
(Regulation) (Lecture)
PY3.11
Explain energy source and muscle metabolism
PY3.12
Explain the gradation of muscular activity
PY3.13
Describe muscular dystrophy: myopathies – Integration with Ortho
(Lecture)
  A BATCH
RBC COUNT REVISION
(DOAP)
 
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of lactose B batch(DOAP Session)
10.10.19
THU
AN12.2
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries), termination of important vessels of forearm (Lecture)
 
AN12.1. & 12.2
Front of forearm (DOAP Session)
AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment PY3.14
Observe with Computer assisted learning (i) amphibian nerve -muscle experiments (ii) amphibian cardiac experiments
(SDL)
  BI2.5 
Describe and discuss the clinical utility of various serum enzymes as
markers of pathological conditions. BI 2.6 Discuss use of enzymes in laboratory investigations (Enzyme-based
assays)    Integration Medicine (Lecture)
11.10.19
FRI
AN12.5 & 12.6
Identify & describe small muscles of hand. Also describe movements ofthumb and muscles involved
Describe & demonstrate movements of thumb and muscles involved (Lecture)
SDL - AN12.7, AN12.8
Identify & describe course and branches of important blood vessels and nerves in  hand
Describe anatomical basis of Claw hand
AN12.5 & 12.6AN12.7
small muscles of hand.
blood vessels and nerves in  hand(DOAP Session)
BI5.2 Describe and discuss functions of
hemoglobin and selected    
hemoglobinopathies(Lecture)     
 
  BI 6.12 Describe the major types of haemoglobin and its derivatives found in thebody and their physiological/ pathological relevance.(Lecture) PY3.14
Observe with Computer assisted learning (i) amphibian nerve -muscle experiments (ii) amphibian cardiac experiments
(SDL)
 
14.10.19
MON
AN12.9, AN12.10  Identify & describe fibrous flexor sheaths, ulnar bursa, radial bursa and digital synovial sheathsExplain infection of  fascial spaces of palm(Lecture) AN 12.11
Identify, describe and demonstrate important muscle groups of dorsal
forearm with attachments, nerve supply and actions (Lecture)
AN 12.11
Identify, describe and demonstrate important muscle groups of dorsal
forearm with attachments, nerve supply and actions (DOAP Session)
L
U
N
C
H
1-4 pm
IAT – NERVE MUSCLE PHYSIOLOGY
15.10.19
TUE
 
AN 12.12 & 12.13
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels of back of forearm
Describe the anatomical basis of Wrist drop (Lecture)
AN 12.14 & 12.15
Identify & describe compartments deep to extensor retinaculum
Identify & describe extensor expansion formation (Lecture)
AN 12.12 & 12.13
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels of back of forearm
Describe the anatomical basis of Wrist drop (DOAP Session)
AN 12.14 & 12.15
Identify & describe compartments deep to extensor retinaculum
Identify & describe extensor expansion formation (DOAP Session)
L
U
N
C
H
1-4 pm
B BATCH
ECE – HOSPITAL VISIT
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of Sucrose and starch(DOAP Session)
A batch
16.10.19
WED
AN 13.1 & 13.3
Describe and explain Fascia of upper limb and compartments, veins of upper limb and its lymphatic drainage (Lecture)
AN 13.5
Identify the bones and joints of upper limb seen in anteroposterior and
lateral view radiographs of shoulder region, arm, elbow, forearm and hand (Lecture)
DISSECTION JOINTS (DOAP Session) BI6.11 Describe the functions of haem in the body and describe the processes
involved in its metabolism (Lecture)
L
U
N
C
H
1-4pm
A BATCH
ECE – HOSPITAL VISIT
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of Sucrose and starch
B batch(DOAP Session)
17.10.19
THU
AN 13.6
Identify & demonstrate important bony landmarks of upper limb:
Jugular notch, sternal angle, acromial angle, spine of the scapula,
vertebral level of the medial end, Inferior angle of the scapula (Lecture)
 AN 13.2 , AN 13.5
Describe dermatomes of upper limb
Describe Sternoclavicular joint, Acromioclavicular joint, Carpometacarpal joints & Metacarpophalangeal joint (DOAP Session)
 
 
REVISION
  • Describe the composition and functions of blood components
PY2.1
Discuss the origin, forms, variations and functions of plasma proteins– Integration with Path/Blood bank
(Lecture)
  ECE IV – Clinical Case Discussion – Liver Function Test – Problem Based Learning
18.10.19
FRI
 
 
UPPER LIMB REVISION
BI6.11 describe porphyria metabolism. (Lecture)
 
  SPORTS/ECA
19.10.19
SAT
 
 
ECE - AN12.13 Describe the anatomical basis of Wrist drop, Saturday night palsy (Video based learning)
PY2.2
Describe and discuss the synthesis and functions of Haemoglobin and explain its breakdown. Describe variants of haemoglobin,
(Lecture)
CM 1.3
Describe the characteristics of agent, host and environmental factors in health and disease and the multi factorial etiology of disease(Lecture)
  Formative assessment  TEST 1
21.10.19
MON
 
 
Formative assessment  – UPPER LIMB
THEORY
PY2.3
Describe and discuss variants of haemoglobin, CYANOSIS, CO POISONING, IRON METABOLISM- (INTEGRATION WITH BIOCHEMISTRY)
  WBC COUNT – DEMO
(DOAP)
 
22.10.19
TUE
Formative assessment / viva/ feedback– PRACTICALS
UPPER LIMB
PY2.4
Describe RBC formation (erythropoiesis & its regulation) and its functions
(Lecture)
  B BATCH
WBC COUNT – PRACTICALS
(DOAP)
 
BI 11.1 perform the color reactions of proteins A batch(DOAP Session)
23.10.19
WED
AN 14.1 AN 14.2 AN 14.3
Identify the given bone, its side, important features & keep it in anatomical position – hip  bone, femur, tibia
Identify & describe joints formed by the given bone
Describe the importance of ossification of lower end of femur & upper end of tibia  (DOAP Session)
 
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin A in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency(Lecture)
PY2.5
Describe different types of anaemias, ESR, PCV, INDICES
(Lecture)
  A BATCH
WBC COUNT – PRACTICALS
(DOAP)
 
BI 11.1 perform the color reactions of proteins B batch(DOAP Session)
24.10.19
THU
AN 15.1
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of anterior thigh (Lecture)
AN 15.2
Describe and demonstrate major muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions (Lecture)
AN 14.1 AN 14.2 AN 14.4
Identify the given bone, its side, important features & keep it in anatomical position- fibula & tarsals
 Identify and name various bones in the articulated foot with individual muscle attachment (DOAP Session)
PY2.6
Describe different types of Jaundice
(Lecture)
  BI6.5, BI6.9, BI6.10 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin D & Calcium in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiencyINTEGRATION MEDICINE (Lecture)
25.10.19
FRI
AN 15.3 & 15.4
Describe and demonstrate boundaries, floor, roof and contents of femoral triangle
Explain anatomical basis of Psoas abscess & Femoral hernia (Lecture)
AN 15.5
Describe and demonstrate adductor canal with its content (Lecture)
 
AN80.4 Describe embryological basis of twinning in monozygotic & dizygotic twins
AN80.5 Describe role of placental hormones in uterine growth & parturition
AN80.6 Explain embryological basis of estimation of fetal age.(DOAP Session)
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin E & K in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency(Lecture)
 
  BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin B 1, 2, 3 in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency(Lecture)
PY2.6
Describe WBC formation (granulopoiesis) and its regulation
(Lecture)
26.10.19
SAT
OR2.1 OR2.2 OR2.3
Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of fracture of clavicle
Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of fractures of proximal humerus
Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of supra condylar fracture of  humerus(DOAP Session)
PY2.6
WBC- TYPES, TISSUE MACROPHAGE SYSTEM
(Lecture)
CM 1.4
Describe and discuss the natural history of disease
(Lecture)
  SPECIFIC GRAVITY – DEMO
(DOAP)
 
28.10.19
MON
AN 16.1 AN 16.3
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of gluteal region
Explain the anatomical basis of Trendelenburg sign (Lecture)
AN 15.1
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of anterior thigh (DOAP Session)
PY2.7
Describe the formation of platelets, functions and variations.
(Lecture)
  ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT – DEMO (DOAP)
 
29.10.19
TUE
AN 16.2
Describe anatomical basis of sciatic nerve injury during gluteal
intramuscular injections (Lecture)
 
AN 15.3 & 15.4 AN 15.5
 
Describe and demonstrate boundaries, floor, roof and contents of femoral triangle
Explain anatomical basis of Psoas abscess & Femoral hernia
Describe and demonstrate adductor canal with its content (DOAP Session)
 
PY2.8
Describe the physiological basis of hemostasis and, anticoagulants.
(Lecture)
  B BATCH
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT
(DOAP)
 
BI 11.1 perform the precipitation reactions of proteins(DOAP Session)
30.10.19
WED
AN 16.1 AN 16.2
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of gluteal region
Describe anatomical basis of sciatic nerve injury during gluteal intramuscular injections (DOAP Session)
 
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin B 6 and Pantothenic acid in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency(Lecture)
PY2.8
Describe bleeding & clotting disorders (Hemophilia, purpura), ANTI-COAGULANTS
(Lecture)
  A BATCH
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT
(DOAP)
 
BI 11.1 perform the precipitation reactions of proteins (DOAP Session)
31.10.19
THU
AN 16.4
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions (Lecture)
AN 16.5
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions (Lecture)
AN 16.4 AN 16.5
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions (DOAP Session)
PY2.9
Describe different blood groups and discuss the clinical importance of blood grouping, blood banking and transfusion, ERYTHROBLASTOSIS FETALIS, BOMBAY BLOOD GROUP
(Lecture)
 
  ECE V – Hemoglobin variants and hemoglobinopathies – Small group discussion
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOVEMBER - 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES  
NOV 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm  
Fri
1.11.19
AN16.6 Describe and demonstrate the boundaries, roof, floor, contents and relations of popliteal fossa(Lecture) AN16.6 Describe and demonstrate the boundaries, roof, floor, contents and relations of popliteal fossa(DOAP Session) PY2.10
Define and classify different types of immunity. Describe the
development of immunity and its regulation
INNATE AND ACQUIRED IMMUNITY, IMMUNOGLOBULINS
(Lecture)
 
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin C in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency(Lecture)
 
 
  SPORTS/ECE  
Sat
2.11.19
SDL - AN15.4 Explain anatomical basis of Psoas abscess & Femoral hernia CM 17.1,    CM 17.5  
  • Define and  describe the concept of health care to community
  • Describe health care delivery in India
  • Taluk hospital visit  /Urban health center visit (Field visit-practicals)
 
SDL – CHARTS (CASE BASED LEARNING)  
Mon
4.11.19
AN17.1 Describe and demonstrate the type, articular surfaces, capsule, synovial membrane, ligaments, relations, movements and muscles involved, blood and nerve supply, bursae around the hip joint (Lecture) SDL - AN17.2 Describe anatomical basis of complications of fracture neck of femur
AN17.3 Describe dislocation of hip joint and surgical hip replacement
AN17.1 Describe and demonstrate the type, articular surfaces, capsule, synovial membrane, ligaments, relations, movements and muscles involved, blood and nerve supply, bursae around the hip joint (DOAP Session) L
U
N
C
H
Formative assessment– BLOOD PHYSIOLOGY  
Tue
5.11.19
AN18.1 AN18.2 AN18.3 Describe and demonstrate major muscles of anterolateral compartment of leg, nerves, vessels, foot drop.  (Lecture)
 
AN18.4 Describe and demonstrate the type, articular surfaces, capsule, synovial membrane, ligaments, relations, movements and muscles involved, blood and nerve supply, bursae around the knee joint (Lecture) AN18.5 AN18.6 AN18.7
Explain the anatomical basis of locking and unlocking of the knee joint. Describe knee joint injuries with its applied anatomy.
Explain anatomical basis of Osteoarthritis (Lecture)
  PY2.10
Define and classify different types of immunity. Describe the development of immunity and its regulation
CELL MEDIATED IMMUNITY, COMPLIMENT SYSTEM
(Lecture)
  B BATCH
ECE – BLOOD GROUPING, SPECIFIC GRAVITY, ANTICOAGULANT,ANAEMIA, JAUNDICE (HOSPITAL VISIT)
 
BI11.4 Perform Inorganic constituents of normal urine
A BATCH(Practical)
 
 
Wed
6.11.19
AN19.1 AN19.3 AN19.4 Describe and demonstrate the major muscles of back of leg with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
Explain the concept of “Peripheral heart”
Explain the anatomical basis of rupture of calcaneal tendon(Lecture)
AN19.2 Describe and demonstrate the origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of back of leg(Lecture) AN19.1
Demonstrate the major muscles of back of leg with their attachment, nerve supply and actions(DOAP Session)
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin B 12 and Folic acid in the body and explain themanifestations of their deficiency(Lecture) PY2.10
Define and classify different types of immunity. Describe the development of immunity and its regulation CYTOKINES, AUTOIMMUNITY, IMMUNODEFICIENCY, ORGAN TRANSPLANT, LYMPH
(Lecture)
A BATCH
ECE – BLOOD GROUPING, SPECIFIC GRAVITY, ANTICOAGULANT,ANAEMIA, JAUNDICE (HOSPITAL VISIT)
 
BI11.4 Perform Inorganic constituents of normal urine
B BATCH
(DOAP)
 
 
Thur
7.11.19
AN19.5 AN19.6 AN19.7
 Describe factors maintaining importance arches of the foot with its importance
Explain the anatomical basis of Flat foot & Club foot
Explain the anatomical basis of Metatarsalgia& Plantar fasciitis(Lecture)
AN19.1
Demonstrate the major muscles of back of leg with their attachment, nerve supply and actions(DOAP Session)
PY10.5
Describe and discuss structure and functions of  autonomic nervous system (ANS) - Integration with Anatomy (Lecture)
BI 6.9, 6.10 Describe the functions of various Iron in the body, their metabolism and homeostasis.
Enumerate and describe the disorders associated with mineral
metabolism. MED INT
 
Fri
8.11.19
Sole – 1st and 2nd layer (Lecture) Sole – 3rd and 4th layer  (Lecture) Demonstrate Sole  (DOAP Session) BI 6.9, 6.10 Describe the functions of various P, Mg, Mn, S in the body, their metabolism and homeostasis.
Enumerate and describe the disorders associated with mineral
metabolism. (Lecture)
BI 6.9, 6.10 Describe the functions of various Zn, Se, Li, Cu, I, Fl in the body, their metabolism and homeostasis.
Enumerate and describe the disorders associated with mineral
metabolism. (Lecture)
PY10.10
Describe and discuss chemical transmission in the nervous system.(Outline the psychiatry element)Integration with Psychiatry(Lecture).
 
Mon
11.11.19
AN20.1 Describe and demonstrate the type, articular surfaces, capsule, synovial membrane, ligaments, relations, movements and muscles involved, blood and nerve supply of tibiofibular and ankle joint(Lecture) AN20.3 AN20.4 Describe and demonstrate Fascia lata, Venous drainage, Lymphatic drainage, Retinacula & Dermatomes of lower limb
Explain anatomical basis of enlarged inguinal lymph nodes(Lecture)
Demonstrate Sole (DOAP Session) PY10.10
CELL SIGNALLING
(Lecture)
PY2.11
ESTIMATION OF DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT – DEMO (DOAP)
 
Tue
12.11.19
AN20.6 Identify the bones and joints of lower limb seen in anteroposterior and lateral view radiographs of various regions of lower limb(Lecture) AN20.7 Identify & demonstrate important bony landmarks of lower limb: -Vertebral levels of highest point of iliac crest, posterior superior iliac spines, iliac tubercle, pubic tubercle, ischial tuberosity, adductor tubercle, -Tibial tuberosity, head of fibula, -Medial and lateral malleoli, Condyles of femur and tibia,    sustentaculumtali, tuberosity of fifth metatarsal, tuberosity of the                                                                 navicular(DOAP session) AN20.2
Demonstrate ankle joint, subtalar and transverse tarsal joints(DOAP Session)
PY10.1
Describe and discuss the organization of nervous system
CSF, BLOOD BRAIN BARRIER
(Lecture)
 
B BATCH
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT – PRACTICALS (DOAP)
 
BI11.4 Perform organic constituents of normal urine
A BATCH (DOAP)
 
 
 
Wed
13.11.19
AN20.8 AN20.9 Identify & demonstrate palpation of femoral, popliteal, post tibial, anti tibial& dorsalis pedis blood vessels in a simulated environment
Identify & demonstrate Palpation of  vessels (femoral, popliteal,dorsalispedis,posttibial), Mid inguinal point, Surface projection of: femoral nerve, Saphenous opening, Sciatic, tibial, common peroneal  & deep peroneal nerve, Great and small saphenous veins(DOAP Session)
AN20.10 Describe basic concept of development of lower  limb(Lecture) BI 6.9, 6.10 Describe the functions of various Na, K, Cl  in the body, their metabolism and homeostasis.
Enumerate and describe the disorders associated with mineral
metabolism. (Lecture)
 
PY10.2
Describe and discuss the functions and properties of synapse, reflex, receptors
CLASSSIFICATION OF SENSATION, SENSORY RECEPTOR AND PROPERTIES(Lecture)
A BATCH
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT – PRACTICALS (DOAP)
 
BI11.4 Perform organic constituents of normal urine
B BATCH (DOAP)
 
 
 
Thur
14.11.19
LOWER LIMB REVISION PY10.2
Describe and discuss the functions and properties of synapse, reflex, receptors
FUNCTIONAL ANATOMY, TYPES, TRANSMISSION AND PROPERTIES OF SYNAPSE (Lecture)
ECE VI – ISE, Urine and serum osmolality, ABG – Small Group Discussion  
Fri
15.11.19
LOWER LIMB REVISION BI 6.7Describe the processes involved in maintenance of normal pH, water &
electrolyte balance of body fluids and the derangements associated with
these. (Lecture)
 
SPORTS/ECA  
Sat
16.11.19
ECE - AN20.5 Explain anatomical basis of varicose veins and deep vein thrombosis (surgery) (Hospital visit) PY10.6
Describe and discuss Spinal cord, its functions, lesion & sensory disturbances
SPINAL CORD – FUNCTIONAL ANATOMY, LAYERS, APPLIED ASPECT– Integration with Anatomy(Lecture)
CM 17.5  
  • Describe health care delivery in India
(SDL)
Formative assessment-2  
Mon
18.11.19
Formative assessment – LOWER LIMB THEORY PY10.2
Describe and discuss the functions and properties of synapse, reflex, receptors
REFLEXES – MONOSYNAPTIC, POLYSYNAPTIC REFLEXES- PROPERTIES(Lecture)
PY2.12
ESTIMATE THE OSMOTIC FRAGILITY – DEMO AND PRACTICAL (DOAP)
 
Tue
19.11.19
Formative assessment / viva/ feedback – LOWER LIMB PRACTICALS PY10.3
Describe and discuss somatic sensations &sensory tracts(Lecture)
B BATCH
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT – REVISION (DOAP)
 
BI11.4 Perform abnormal constituents of urine I (DOAP)
 
A BATCH
 
 
Wed
20.11.19
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – LOWER LIMB PRACTICALS BI6.1 introduction to metabolismBI3.2 Describe the processes involved in digestion and assimilation of
carbohydrates and storage. (Lecture)
 
PY10.3
Describe and discuss PHYSIOLOGY OF PAIN
(Lecture)
 
A BATCH
DIFFERENTIAL COUNT – REVISION (DOAP)
 
BI11.4 Perform abnormal constituents of urine I (DOAP)
 
B BATCH
 
 
Thur
21.11.19
AN44.1 AN44.2 Describe & demonstrate the Planes (transpyloric, transtubercular, subcostal, lateral vertical, linea alba, lineasemilunaris), regions & Quadrants of abdomen
Describe & identify the Fascia, nerves  & blood vessels of anterior abdominal wall(Lecture)
AN44.6 Describe  & demonstrate attachments of muscles of anterior abdominal wall(Lecture) AN44.6 Demonstrate attachments of muscles of anterior abdominal wall(DOAP Session) PY10.4
Describe and discuss motor tracts – PYRAMIDAL TRACT (Lecture)
BI4.2 Describe the processes involved in digestion and absorption of dietary
lipids and also the key features of their metabolism
BI5.3 Describe the digestion and absorption of dietary proteins. MED INT
 
Fri
22.11.19
AN44.3 AN44.7 Describe the formation of rectus sheath and its contents
Enumerate common Abdominal incisions.(Lecture)
AN44.4 AN44.5 Describe & demonstrate extent, boundaries, contents of Inguinal canal including Hesselbach’s  triangle Explain the anatomical basis of inguinal hernia(Lecture) AN44.3 Demostrate the formation of rectus sheath and its contents(DOAP Session) BI3.3 Describe and discuss the digestion and assimilation of carbohydrates
from food. (Lecture)
BI3.4 Define and differentiate the pathways of carbohydrate metabolism,
glycolysis, (Lecture)
 
PY10.4
Describe and discuss EXTRA PYRAMIDAL TRACT, UMN / LMN LESION, BROWN SEQUARD SYNDOME(Lecture)
 
 
Sat
23.11.19
IT – Inguinal hernia (surgery) PY10.4
Describe and discuss mechanism of maintenance of tone, control of body movements, posture and equilibrium & vestibular apparatus
(Lecture)
CM 17.5  
  • Describe health care delivery in India (lecture)
 
ECE – CHARTS (CASE OR PROBLEM BASED LEARNING)  
Mon
25.11.19
AN52.4 Describe the development of anterior abdominal wall (Lecture) AN46.1 Describe & demonstrate coverings, internal structure, side determination,blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage & descent of testis with its applied anatomy(Lecture) AN52.2 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of testis (Practical)      
L
U
N
C
H
 
  Formative assessment – CNS-I
1-4 PM
 
   
Tue
26.11.19
AN45.1 AN45.3 Mention the major subgroups of back muscles, nerve supply and action Describe Thoracolumbar fascia(Lecture) AN44.4 AN 45.3 Demonstrate extent, boundaries, contents of Inguinal canal, major subgroups of back muscles(DOAP Session) PY4.1
Describe the structure and functions of digestive system
PY4.6
Describe the Gut-Brain Axis                               
INTRO, ENS, EFFECTS OF ANS ON GIT- INTEGRATION WITH ANATOMY(Lecture)
B BATCH
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback– CNS-I
 
BI11.4 Perform abnormal constituents of urine II
A BATCH (DOAP)
 
 
 
Wed
27.11.19
SDL - AN46.2 AN46.3 AN46.4 AN46.5 Describe parts of Epididymis
Describe Penis under following headings: (parts, components, blood supply and lymphatic drainage)
Explain the anatomical basis of Varicocoele
Explain the anatomical basis of Phimosis & Circumcision
AN46.1 AN46.2 AN46.3
Demonstration of male external genitalia (DOAP Session)
BI3.4 Define and differentiate the pathways of carbohydrate metabolism,Oxidation of pyruvate, PDH complex, BPG shunt, Cori Cycle(Lecture)
 
PY4.2
Describe the composition, mechanism of secretion, functions, and regulation of saliva, gastric, pancreatic, intestinal juices and bile secretion
SALIVARY GLAND – COMPOSITION, FUNCTION,REGULATION, APPLIED ASPECT (Lecture)
A BATCH
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – CNS -I
 
BI11.4 Perform abnormal constituents of urine II
B BATCH (DOAP)
 
 
 
Thur
28.11.19
AN47.1 Describe & identify boundaries and recesses of Lesser & Greater sac(Lecture) AN47.2 AN47.3 AN47.4 Name & identify various peritoneal folds & pouches with its explanation
Explain anatomical basis of Ascites & Peritonitis
Explain anatomical basis of Subphrenic abscess(Lecture)
AN47.1 Describe & identify boundaries and recesses of Lesser & Greater sac(DOAP Session) PY4.2
Describe the composition, mechanism of secretion, functions, and regulation of saliva, gastric, pancreatic, intestinal juices and bile secretion
GASTRIC SECRETION – COMPOSITION, FUNCTION, MECHANISM OF SECRETION, PHASES, REGULATION(Lecture)
 
ECE VII – ISE, Urine and serum osmolality, ABG – Problem Based Learning  
Fri
29.11.19
AN52.2 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of epididymis, vas deferens, penis (Lecture) AN 52.2 Identify and demonstrate microanatomical features of epididymis, vas deferens, penis (Practical) BI3.4 Define and differentiate the pathways of carbohydrate metabolism,
gluconeogenesis, (Lecture)
 
BI3.4 Define and differentiate the pathways of carbohydrate metabolism,
Glycogen metabolism, (Lecture)
 
PY4.2
Describe the composition, mechanism of secretion, functions, and regulation of saliva, gastric, pancreatic, intestinal juices and bile secretion
 
GASTRIC MUCOSAL BARRIER, APD, ANTIULCER DRUGS, ROLE OF H.PYLORI, GASTRIC FUNCTION TEST (Lecture)
 
Sat
30.11.19
Histology revision PY4.2
Describe the composition, mechanism of secretion, functions, and regulation of saliva, gastric, pancreatic, intestinal juices and bile secretion
PANCREATIC SECRETION – COMPOSITION, FUNCTIONS, REGULATION, APPLIED (Lecture)
CM 1.5:
Describe the application of interventions at various levels of prevention (lecture)
ECE VIII – Nutrition – Dietary recommendation for DM, Obesity, Malnutrition - PBL  
                       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DECEMBER – 2019
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
DEC 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
2.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – liver (Lecture) AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – stomach (Lecture) AN47.5
Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – liver (DOAP Session)
PY4.2
Describe the composition, mechanism of secretion, functions, and regulation of saliva, gastric, pancreatic, intestinal juices and bile secretion
SMALL INTESTINE – COMPOSITION, SECRETION, MECHANISM, REGULATION, MALABSORPTION SYNDROME, CHOLERA (Lecture)
  PY2.12
ESTIMATE ESR OF YOUR BLOOD – DEMO AND PRACTICAL (DOAP)
Tue
3.12.19
AN47.5 , AN47.6 Describe major viscera of abdomen – spleen
Explain the anatomical basis of Splenic notch, Accessory spleens, Kehr’s sign(Lecture)
AN47.5 AN47.7 Describe major viscera of abdomen – extra hepatic biliary apparatus
Mention the clinical importance of Calot’s triangle(Lecture)
AN47.5
Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – stomach, celiac trunk (DOAP Session)
PY4.7
Describe & discuss the structure and functions of liver and gall bladder
COMPOSITION AND FUNCTION OF BILE, ENTEROHEPATIC CIRCULATION, GALL STONES, JAUNDICE – Integration with Biochemistry(Lecture)
  PY2.11
B BATCH
BLOOD GROUPING AND TYPING (DOAP)
BI11.4 Perform abnormal constituents of urine III(Practical)
Wed
4.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – small intestine (Lecture) AN47.5
Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – spleen (DOAP Session)
BI 3.9 Discuss the mechanism and significance of blood glucose regulation in
health and disease. (Lecture)
PY4.3
Describe GIT movements, regulation and functions.
MASTICATION, DEGLUTITION, GERD, ACHALASIA CARDIA, GASTRIC MOTILITY, GASTRIC EMPTYING, VOMITING, ANTIEMETICS (Lecture)
  PY2.11
A BATCH
BLOOD GROUPING AND TYPING (DOAP)
BI11.4 Perform abnormal constituents of urine III(Practical)
Thur
5.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – large intestine (Lecture) AN47.5
Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – small intestine, vessels (DOAP Session)
PY4.3
Describe defecation reflex. Explain role of dietary fibre.
MOVEMENT OF SMALL AND LARGE INTESTINE, DEFECATION REFLEX, DIETARY FIBRE (Lecture)
  BI3.9 Discuss the mechanism and significance of blood glucose regulation in
health and disease. MED PATH INT(Lecture)
Fri
6.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – pancreas (Lecture) AN47.5
Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – large intestine, vessels (DOAP Session)
PY4.9
Discuss the physiology aspects of: peptic ulcer, gastrooesophageal reflux disease, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation, Adynamic ileus, Hirschsprung's disease (Lecture)
BI 3.5 Describe and discuss the regulation, functions and integration of carbohydrate along with associated diseases/disorders. (Lecture)   SPORTS/ECA
Sat
7.12.19
SDL – AN 47.6 Different types of vagotomy, Liver biopsy (site of needle puncture), Referred pain in cholecystitis, Obstructive jaundice, Referred pain around umbilicus, Radiating pain of kidney to groin & Lymphatic spread in carcinoma stomach  CM 17.2
 
 Describe community diagnosis/Health problems in India (lecture/SDL)
 
  PY2.11
BLEEDING TIME AND CLOTTING TIME – DEMO AND PRACTICAL (DOAP)
Mon
9.12.19
AN47.8 AN47.10 AN47.11 Describe & identify the formation, course relations and tributaries of Portal vein, Inferior vena cava & Renal vein
Enumerate the sites of portosystemic anastomosis
Explain the anatomic basis of hematemesis& caput medusae in portal hypertension(Lecture)
AN52.1 Describe themicroanatomical features of liver (Lecture) AN47.5
Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – pancreas, portal vein (DOAP Session)
AN52.1 Identify the microanatomical features of liver (DOAP Session)
 
PY4.4
Describe the physiology of digestion and absorption of nutrients
CARBOHYDRATES, PROTEIN(Lecture)
 
  HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS - REVISION(DOAP)
Tue
10.12.19
AN47.9 Describethe origin, course, important relations and branches of Abdominal aorta, Coeliac trunk, Superior mesenteric, Inferior mesenteric & Common iliac artery(Lecture) AN47.9 Identify the origin, course, important relations and branches of Abdominal aorta(DOAP Session) AN52.1 Describe & Identify the microanatomical features of esophagus, stomach (Practical Session) PY4.4
Describe the physiology of digestion and absorption of nutrients
FAT- Integration with Biochemistry(Lecture)
 
  B BATCH
ECE – HEMIPLEGIA, UMN-LMN LESION - HOSPITAL VISIT (1-4 PM)
BI11.4 Perform unknown constituents of urine(Practical)
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
Wed
11.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – kidney (Lecture) AN52.1 Describe& identify the microanatomical features of small intestine (Practical) BI 3.5 Describe and discuss the regulation, functions and integration of carbohydrate along with associated diseases/disorders.(Lecture) PY4.5
Describe the source of GIT hormones, their regulation and functions(Lecture)
 
  A BATCH
ECE – HEMIPLEGIA, UMN-LMN LESION - HOSPITAL VISIT (1-4 PM)
BI11.4 Perform unknown constituents of urine(Practical)
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
Thur
12.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – ureter (Lecture) AN52.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of large intestine AN47.5 Demonstrate major viscera of abdomen – supra renal, kidney & ureter SDL
Describe and discuss about Leptin ghrelin and theories of obesity (Lecture)
  ECE IX – OGTT, Glucometer, Urine strip - SGD
Fri
13.12.19
AN47.5 Describe major viscera of abdomen – supra renal gland (Lecture) AN52.6 Describe the development and congenital anomalies of: Foregut, Midgut(Lecture) AN52.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of gall bladder (Practical)
 
BI 3.6, BI 3.7 TCA cycle(Lecture)   BI4.2 Describe the processes involved in digestion and absorption of dietary
lipids and also the key features of their metabolism(Lecture)
ECE –CHARTS (CASE BASED LEARNING)
Mon
16.12.19
AN52.6 Describe the development and congenital anomalies of:  Hindgut(Lecture) AN52.7 Describe the development of Urinary system – kidney (Lecture) AN52.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of supra renal, kidney & ureter (Practical) L
U
N
C
H
Formative assessment – GIT PHYSIOLOGY
Tue
17.12.19
AN52.7 Describe the development of Urinary system – ureter & urinary bladder (Lecture) AN45.2 AN47.12 Describe & demonstrate Lumbar plexus for its root value, formation & branches
Describe important nerve plexuses of posterior abdominal wall(Lecture)
AN45.2 Demonstrate Lumbar plexus for its root value, formation & branches(DOAP Session) CAL -
GIT SIMULATED EXPERIMENTS
(DOAP)
  B BATCH
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – GIT PHYSIOLOGY
BI11.6 Describe the principles of colorimetry(Practical)
Wed
18.12.19
AN52.8 Describe the development of male reproductive system(Lecture) AN47.13 AN47.14 Describe & demonstrate the attachments, openings,  nerve supply & action of the thoracoabdominal diaphragm
Describe the abnormal openings of thoracoabdominal diaphragm and diaphragmatic hernia(Lecture)
 AN47.13 Demonstrate the attachments, openings,  of the thoracoabdominal diaphragm(DOAP Session) BI4.2 Describe the processes involved in digestion and absorption of dietary
lipids and also the key features of their metabolism (Lecture)
CAL-
GIT SIMULATED EXPERIMENTS
(DOAP)
  A BATCH
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – GIT PHYSIOLOGY
BI11.6 Describe the principles of colorimetry(Practical)
Thur
19.12.19
AN52.6 Describe the development and congenital anomalies of:  pancreas, spleen (Lecture) AN47.13 Demonstrate the attachments, openings,  of the thoracoabdominal diaphragm(DOAP Session) SDL
MALABSORPTION SYNDROME
  ECE X – GFR, Interpretation of serum protein EPP – SGD
Fri
20.12.19
AN52.1 Identify the microanatomical features of Gastro-intestinal system: Oesophagus, Fundus of stomach, Pylorus of stomach, Duodenum, Jejunum, Ileum, Large intestine, Appendix, Liver, Gall bladder, Pancreas & Suprarenal gland(Practical) BI4.6 Describe the therapeutic uses of prostaglandins and inhibitors of
eicosanoid synthesis. (Lecture)
  SPORTS/ECA
Sat
21.12.19
SDL – SU30.2 Describe the applied anatomy, clinical features, investigations and  principles of  management of  Undescended testis SDL-
TYPES OF JAUNDICE
CM 17.2
 
 Describe community diagnosis/Health problems in India (lecture)
 
Formative assessment-  3
Mon
23.12.19
AN53.1 Identify & hold the bone in the anatomical position, Describe the salient features, articulations & demonstrate the attachments of muscle groups(Lecture) AN 47.5 Demonstrate liver (DOAP Session) CM 17.2
 
 Describe community diagnosis/Health problems in India (PRACTICAL)
 
HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)   HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)
Tue
24.12.19
AN53.2 Demonstrate the anatomical position of bony pelvis & show boundaries of pelvic inlet, pelvic cavity, pelvic outlet(Lecture) AN 47.5 Demonstrate stomach, pancreas, spleen (DOAP Session) Formative assessment HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)   B BATCH
HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)
BI11.6 Describe the principles of colorimetry Revision(Practical)
Thur
26.12.19
AN53.3 Define true pelvis and false pelvis and demonstrate sex determination in male & female bony pelvis(Lecture) AN 47.5 Demonstrate caecum, appendix, testis & spermatic cord  (DOAP Session) CAL/SDL
SIMULATED GIT EXPERIMENTS
  BI3.9 Discuss the mechanism and significance of blood glucose regulation in
health and disease Revision(Lecture)
Fri
27.12.19
AN53.4 Explain and demonstrate clinical importance of  bones of abdominopelvic region (sacralization of lumbar vertebra, Lumbarization of 1st sacral vertebra, types of bony pelvis  & Coccyx)(Lecture) AN 47.5 Demonstrate kidney, ureter (DOAP Session) CM 17.2
 
 Describe community diagnosis/Health problems in India (SDL)
 
BI 3.5 Describe and discuss the regulation, functions and integration of carbohydrate along with associated diseases/disorders. Revision(Lecture)
 
  BI 3.5 Describe and discuss the regulation, functions and integration of carbohydrate along with associated diseases/disorders. Revision(Lecture)
 
CAL/SDL
SIMULATED GIT EXPERIMENTS
Sat
   28.12.19
IT - BI6.13 Describe the functions of the kidney (anatomy, physiology, biochemistry) CM 1.8
Describe the Demographic profile of India and discuss its impact on health (lecture)
 
HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)   SDL – peptic ulcer
Mon
30.12.19
SGD – general embryology CM 17.2
 
 Describe community diagnosis/Health problems in India (PRACTICAL)
 
HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)   SDL - jaundice
Tue
31.12.19
SGD – systemic embryology CM 1.8
Describe the Demographic profile of India and discuss its impact on health (lecture/SDG)
 
HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)   B BATCH
SDL - ASCITIS
BI11.6 Describe the principles of colorimetry Revision(Practical)
                       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
JANUARY – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
JAN 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Thur
2.1.20
AN48.1 Describe the muscles of Pelvic diaphragm(Lecture) AN48.2 Describe &the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of fallopian tube, ovary (Lecture) AN52.2 Identify the microanatomical features of:
Fallopian tube and ovary (Practical)
 INTRO TO REPRODUCTIVE PHYSIOLOGY Py9.1
Describe and discuss sex determination; sex differentiation and their abnormities and outline psychiatry and practical implication of sex determination (Lecture)
  BI4.2 Describe the processes involved in digestion and absorption of dietary
lipids and also the key features of their metabolism
(Lecture)
Fri
3.1.20
AN48.2 Describe the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of uterus (Lecture) AN48.2 Demonstrate the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply of uterus, ovary, fallopian tube (DOAP Session) . Py9.2
Describe and discuss puberty: onset, progression, stages; early and delayed puberty and outline adolescent clinical and psychological association. (Lecture)
BI4.3 Explain the regulation of lipoprotein metabolism & associated disorders. (Lecture)   SPORTS/ECA
Sat
4.1.20
SDL  -AN48.5 Explain the anatomical basis of Retroverted uterus, Prolapse uterus, Tubal pregnancy & Tubal ligation CM 1.9, CM 1.6
  • AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment-Principles/Lecture
  • Describe and discuss the concepts, the principles of Health promotion and Education, IEC and Behavioral change communication (BCC) (PRACTICAL)
  HEMATOLOGY PRACTICALS REVISION (DOAP)
Mon
6.1.20
AN48.2 AN48.6 Describe the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of urinary bladder
Describe the neurological basis of Automatic bladder(Lecture)
AN48.2 Describe the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of rectum (Lecture) AN48.2 Demonstrate the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply of urinary bladder, rectum (DOAP Session) PY9.3
Describe male reproductive system: functions of testis and control of spermatogenesis & factors modifying it and outline its association with psychiatric illness (Lecture)
  MODEL HEMATOLOGY PRACTICAL EXAM
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
Tue
7.1.20
AN48.2 AN48.8 Describe the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of anal canal
Mention the structures palpable during vaginal & rectal examination(Lecture)
AN48.2 Demonstrate the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply of rectum and anal canal (DOAP Session) PY9.9
Interpret a normal semen analysis report including (a) sperm count, (b) sperm morphology and (c) sperm motility, as per WHO guidelines and discuss the results (Lecture)
  MODEL HEMATOLOGY PRACTICAL EXAM
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
BI11.21 Demonstrate the estimation of glucose(Practical)
Wed
8.1.20
AN48.2 AN48.7 Describe the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of prostate, seminal vesicle,
Mention the lobes involved in benign prostatic hypertrophy & prostatic cancer(Lecture)
AN48.2 Describe the position, features, important peritoneal and other relations, blood supply, nerve supply, lymphatic drainage and clinical aspects of urethra (Lecture) AN48.2 Demonstrate the male pelvis (DOAP Session) BI11.24 Enumerate advantages and/or disadvantages of use of unsaturated,
saturated and trans fats in food.(Lecture)
PY9.4
Describe female reproductive system: (a) functions of ovary and its control; Oogenesis (Lecture)
  MODEL HEMATOLOGY PRACTICAL EXAM
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
BI11.21 Demonstrate the estimation of glucose(Practical)
Thur
9.1.20
AN48.3 Describe the origin, course, important relations and branches of internal iliac artery(Lecture) AN48.4 Describe the branches of sacral plexus AN48.3 Demonstrate the origin, course, important relations and branches of internal iliac artery(DOAP Session) PY9.4
Describe female reproductive system: (b) menstrual cycle - hormonal, uterine and ovarian changes (Lecture)
  BI4.4 Describe the structure and functions of lipoproteins, their functions,
interrelations & relations with atherosclerosis
INTEGRATION PATH(Lecture)
Fri
10.1.20
AN52.2 Describe the microanatomical features ofuterus, cervix, placenta and umbilical cord (Lecture) AN52.2 Identify the microanatomical features of uterus, cervix, placenta and umbilical cord (Practical) BI5.4 Describe Ammonia metabolism., urea cycle disorders (Lecture)   BI5.4 Describe urea cycle disorders (Lecture) PY9.5
Describe and discuss the physiological effects of sex hormones
PY9.7
Describe and discuss the effects of removal of gonads on physiological functions
Integration with OG(Lecture)
Mon
13.1.20
AN50.1 Describe the curvatures of the vertebral column(Lecture) AN50.2 Describe the type, articular ends, ligaments and movements of Intervertebral joints, Sacroiliac joints & Pubic symphysis(Lecture) AN51.2 Identify the midsagittal section of male pelvis(DOAP Session) PY9.6
Enumerate the contraceptive methods for male and female. Discuss their advantages & disadvantages(Lecture)
 
  PY11.13
Obtain history and perform general examination in the volunteer (DOAP)
Tue
14.1.20
AN50.3 Describe lumbar puncture (site, direction of the needle, structures pierced during the lumbar puncture)(Video Lecture) SDL - AN50.4 Explain the anatomical basis of Scoliosis, Lordosis, Prolapsed disc, Spondylolisthesis & Spina bifida AN51.2 Identify the midsagittal section of female pelvis(DOAP Session) PY9.8
Describe and discuss the physiology of pregnancy,
PLACENTAL HORMONES, FETOPLACENTAL UNIT,parturition& lactation and outline the psychology and psychiatry-disorders associated with it.(Lecture)
  Obtain history and perform general examination in the volunteer (DOAP)
SDL - urea cycle disorders
Sat
18.1.20
ECE - AN48.5 Explain the anatomical basis of suprapubic cystostomy, Urinary obstruction in benign prostatic hypertrophy, Retroverted uterus, Prolapse uterus, Internal and external haemorrhoids, Anal fistula, Vasectomy, Tubal pregnancy & Tubal ligation (Hospital visit) PY9.9
Discuss the physiological basis of various pregnancy tests
PY9.10
Discuss the hormonal changes and their effects during perimenopause and menopause
PY9.11
Discuss the common causes of infertility in a couple and role of IVF in managing a case of infertility.
Integration with OG
(Lecture)
CM 1.6
Describe and discuss the concepts, the principles of Health promotion and Education, IEC and Behavioral change communication (BCC)
(lecture)
  Formative assessment-  4
Mon
20.1.20
AN52.8 Describe the development of female reproductive system(Lecture) AN49.1 Describe the superficial & deep perineal pouch  (boundaries and contents)(Lecture) AN51.2 Identify the midsagittal section of female pelvis (SGD)   Formative assessment– REPRODUCTIVE PHYSIOLOGY
Tues 21.1.20 AN49.2 Describe Perineal body(Lecture) AN49.3 Describe  Perineal membrane in male & female(Lecture) AN51.2 Identify the midsagittal section of female pelvis (SGD) PY7.1
Describe structure and function of kidney, TYPES OF NEPHRON, RENAL BLOOD FLOW Integration with Anatomy(Lecture)
  Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – REPRODUCTIVE PHYSIOLOGY – B BATCH
BI11.21 Demonstrate estimation of serum proteins(Practical)
Wed 22.1.20 AN49.4 Describe boundaries, content & applied anatomy of Ischiorectal  fossa(Lecture) AN49.5 Explain the anatomical basis of  Perineal tear,  Episiotomy, Perianal abscess and Anal fissure(Lecture) AN51.2 Identify the midsagittal section of male pelvis BI5.4 Describe common disorders associated with protein metabolism. Glycine, seleno
(Lecture)
PY7.2
Describe the structure and functions of juxta glomerular apparatus and role of renin-angiotensin (Lecture)
  Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – REPRODUCTIVE PHYSIOLOGY – A BATCH
BI11.21 Demonstrate estimation of serum proteins(Practical)
Thu
23.1.20
AN52.3 Describe  the microanatomical features of  Cardiooesophageal junction, Corpus luteum(Lecture) AN51.2 Identify the midsagittal section of male pelvis(SGD) PY7.3
Describe the mechanism of urine formation involving processes of filtration,tubular reabsorption & secretion;(Lecture)
  AETCOM – Communication – Releasing of sensitive reports
Fri
24.1.20
AN54.1 AN54.2 AN54.3 Identify features of plain X ray abdomen
Describe & identify the special radiographs of abdominopelvic region (contrast X ray Barium swallow, Barium meal, Barium enema, Cholecystography, Intravenous pyelography &Hysterosalpingography)
Describe role of ERCP, CT abdomen, MRI, Arteriography in radiodiagnosis of abdomen(SGD)
BI5.4 Describe common disorders associated with protein metabolism. Acidic  AA(Lecture)   BI5.4 Describe common disorders associated with protein metabolism. Br chain  AA, polyamines, 1 carbon metabolism (Lecture) PY7.3
concentration and diluting mechanism OF URINE (Lecture)
Sat
25.1.20
IT - AN51.1 Identify the cross-section at the level of  T8, T10 and L1 (transpyloric plane) – (radiology) PY7.4
Describe & discuss the significance & implication of Renal Clearance
RENAL HANDLING OF Na, GLUCOSE, K, AMMONIA (Lecture)
CM 1.6
Describe and discuss the concepts, the principles of Health promotion and Education, IEC and Behavioral change communication (BCC) (lecture)
  ECE – CASE DISCUSSION
Mon
27.1.20
AN55.1 Demonstrate the surface marking of; Regions and planes of abdomen, Superficial inguinal ring, Deep inguinal ring , McBurney’s point,  Renal Angle & Murphy’s point(Lecture) AN55.2 Demonstrate the surface projections of: Stomach, Liver, Fundus of gall bladder, Spleen, Duodenum, Pancreas, Ileocaecal junction, Kidneys & Root of mesentery(Lecture) AN55.1 AN55.2 Demonstrate the surface marking of; Regions and planes of abdomen, Superficial inguinal ring, Deep inguinal ring , McBurney’s point,  Renal Angle & Murphy’s point Demonstrate the surface projections of: Stomach, Liver, Fundus of gall bladder, Spleen, Duodenum, Pancreas, Ileocaecal junction, Kidneys & Root of mesentery(SGD) PY7.5
Describe the renal regulation of fluid and electrolytes & acid-base balance(Lecture)
  PY4.10
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the abdomen in a normal volunteer or simulated environment –Demo (DOAP)
Tue
   28.1.20
Revision – Abdomen and pelvis(Practical) PY7.6
Describe the innervations of urinary bladder, physiology of micturition and its abnormalities
PY7.9
Describe cystometry and discuss the normal cystometrogram(Lecture)
  PY4.10
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the abdomen in a normal volunteer or simulated environment- PRACTICALS- B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.8 Demonstrate estimation of serum, albumin and A:G ratio
BI11.22 (Practical)
Wed
29.1.20
Revision – Abdomen and pelvis (Practical) BI5.4 Describe common disorders associated with protein metabolism. Aromatic AA(Lecture) PY7.7
Describe artificial kidney, dialysis and renal transplantation (Lecture)
  PY4.10
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the abdomen in a normal volunteer or simulated environment- PRACTICALS- A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.8 Demonstrate estimation of serum, albumin and A:G ratio
BI11.22(Practical)
Thu
30.1.20
Formative assessment– Abdomen and pelvis theory PY7.8
Describe & discuss Renal Function Tests- INTEGRATION WITH BIOCHEMISTRY
  AETCOM - Ethics related to sample handling
Fri
31.1.20
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – Abdomen and pelvis practicals BI5.4 Describe common disorders associated with protein metabolism. Tryptophan and disorders (Lecture)   BI6.6 Describe the biochemical processes involved in generation of energy in cells. (Lecture) ECE – GUEST LECTURE ON DIALYSIS BY NEPHROLOGIST (Lecture)
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FEBRUARY – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
FEB 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Sat
01.02.20
SDL - AN50.4 Explain the anatomical basis of Scoliosis, Lordosis, Prolapsed disc, Spondylolisthesis & Spina bifida CM 1.9
AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment
SDL/short group discussion
 
  SDL – RENAL CHARTS
Mon
03.02.20
AN21.1 Describe the salient features of sternum(Lecture) AN21.1 Describe the salient features typical rib, Ist rib (Lecture) AN21.1 Describe the salient features of typical thoracic vertebra(Lecture) AN21.1 Identify the salient features of sternum, typical rib, Ist rib and typical thoracic vertebra (SGD) L
U
N
C
H
Formative assessment – RENAL PHYSIOLOGY (1-4 PM)
Tue
04.02.20
AN21.3 Describe the boundaries of thoracic inlet, cavity and outlet(Lecture) AN21.2 Describe the features of  2nd, 11th and 12th ribs, 1st, 11th and 12th thoracic vertebrae(Lecture) AN21.2 Identify the features of  2nd, 11th and 12th ribs, 1st, 11th and 12th thoracic vertebrae(SGD) PY6.1
Describe the functional anatomy of respiratory tract, MUSCLES OF RESPIRATION, CONDUCTING ZONE, RESPIRATORY ZONE – Integration with Anatomy(Lecture)
 
  B BATCH
ECE – CONTRACEPTION, PHYSIOLOGY OF PREGNANCY (BP, GTT)-PHC/UHC VISIT (1-4 pm)
BI11.21 Demonstrate estimation of urea in
serum. (DOAP Session)
A BATCH
Wed
05.02.20
AN21.4 Describe extent, attachments, direction of fibres, nerve supply and actions of   intercostal muscles(Lecture) AN21.5 AN21.6 AN21.7 Describe origin, course, relations and branches of a typical intercostal nerveMention origin, course and branches/ intercostal vessels and nerves (Lecture)
 
AN 21.3 – 21.7
Intercostal space (DOAP Session)
BI6.6 Describe the biochemical processes involved in generation of energy in cells (Lecture) PY6.2
Describe the mechanics of normal respiration, pressure changes during ventilation, (Lecture)
 
A BATCH
ECE – CONTRACEPTION, PHYSIOLOGY OF PREGNANCY (BP, GTT)-PHC/UHC VISIT (1-4 pm)
BI11.21 Demonstrate estimation of urea in
serum.
B BATCH. (DOAP Session)
 
Thu
06.02.20
AN21.8 AN21.10 Describe type, articular surfaces  & movements of manubriosternal, costovertebral, costotransverse and xiphisternal joints
Describe  costochondral and interchondral joints(Lecture)
AN 21.3 – 21.7
Intercostal space (DOAP Session)
PY6.2
lung volume and capacities (Lecture)
AETCOM – Communication – Interpretative comments on reports - SGD
Fri
07.02.20
AN21.9 Describe mechanics and types of respiration(Lecture) AN21.11 Mention boundaries and contents of the superior, anterior, middle and posterior mediastinum(Lecture) AN21.11 Identify boundaries and contents of the superior, anterior, middle and posterior mediastinum(DOAP Session) PY6.2
alveolar surface tension, compliance, (Lecture)
 
BI6.13 Describe the functions of the kidney, liver, thyroid and adrenal glands.
BI6.14 Describe the tests that are commonly done in clinical practice to assess
the functions of these organs (kidney, liver, thyroid and adrenal glands).
BI6.15 Describe the abnormalities of kidney, liver, thyroid and adrenal glands. (Lecture)
SPORTS/ ECA
Mon
10.02.20
AN24.1
Mention the blood supply, lymphatic drainage and nerve supply of pleura, extent of pleura and describe the pleural recesses and their applied anatomy(Lecture)
AN24.2 AN24.3,
Describe external features and relations of structures which form root of lung & bronchial tree and their clinical correlate
Describe a bronchopulmonary segment(Lecture)
AN24.2 Identify side, external features and relations of structures which form root of lung & bronchial tree and their clinical correlate(DOAP Session) PY6.2
airway resistance, ventilation, V/P ratio,  (Lecture)
 
STETHOGRAPHY DEMO AND PRACTICALS (DOAP)
Tue
11.02.20
AN24.4 Describe phrenic nerve,formation & distribution(Lecture) AN24.5 Mention the blood supply, lymphatic drainage and nerve supply of lungs(Lecture) AN24.2 Identify side, external features and relations of structures which form root of lung & bronchial tree and their clinical correlate(DOAP Session) PY6.2
diffusion capacity of lungs (Lecture)
 
RESPIRATORY EFFICIENCY TEST – DEMO AND PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.21 Demonstrate estimation of creatinine,
A BATCH
. (DOAP Session)
 
Wed
12.02.20
AN24.6 Describe the extent, length, relations, blood supply, lymphatic drainage and nerve supply of trachea(Lecture) AN25.1 Identify, draw and label a slide of trachea and lung (Practical) BI6.7 Describe the processes involved in maintenance of normal pH, water &
electrolyte balance of body fluids and the derangements associated with
these. (Lecture)
PY6.3
Describe and discuss the transport of respiratory gases:
Oxygen (ODC,BHOR EFFECT, OXYGEN CARRYING CAPACITY) (Lecture)
RESPIRATORY EFFICIENCY TEST – DEMO AND PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.21 Demonstrate estimation of creatinine (DOAP Session)
B BATCH
Thu
13.02.20
AN25.2 Describe  development of pleura, lung(Lecture) AN22.1 Describe subdivisions, sinuses in pericardium, blood supply and nerve supply of pericardium(Lecture) AN22.1 Demonstrate subdivisions, sinuses in pericardium, blood supply and nerve supply of pericardium(DOAP Session) PY6.3
Describe and discuss the transport of respiratory gases:
Carbon dioxide (Lecture)
 
AETCOM – Quality and Roles of a professional in a lab – panel discussion
Fri
14.02.20
AN22.2 Describe external  features of each chamber of heart(Lecture) AN22.2 Describe internal features of each chamber of heart(Lecture) AN22.2 Demonstrate external  and internal features of each chamber of heart(DOAP Session) BI6.7 Describe the processes involved in maintenance of normal pH, water &
electrolyte balance of body fluids and the derangements associated with
these. (Lecture)
BI6.8 Discuss and interpret results of Arterial Blood Gas (ABG) analysis in
various disorders. (Lecture)
PY6.4
Regulation of respiration (Lecture)
Sat
15.02.20
ECE - AN25.4 Describe 1) atrial septal defect, 2) ventricular septal  defect, 3) Fallot’s tetralogy & 4) tracheo-oesophageal fistula (Hospital visit) PY6.4
Describe and discuss the physiology of high altitude and acclimatization, (Lecture)
CM 1.9
AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment-Short Group discussion
Formative assessment - 5
Mon
17.02.20
AN22.3 AN22.4 Describe origin, course and branches of coronary arteries
Describe anatomical basis of ischaemic heart disease(Lecture)
AN22.5 Describe the formation, course,  tributaries and termination  of coronary sinus(Lecture) AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment PY6.5
Describe and discuss the principles of artificial respiration, oxygen therapy,anddyspnoea, HYPOXIA (Lecture)
 
SPIROMETRY – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
18.02.20
AN22.6 Describe the fibrous skeleton of heart(Lecture) AN22.7 Mention the parts, position and arterial supply of the conducting system of heart(Lecture) AN22.3 Demonstrate origin, course and branches of coronary arteries(DOAP Session)
 
PY6.5
DEEP SEA DIVING and decompression sickness. ROLE OF LUNG IN ACID BASE BALANCE (Lecture)
SPIROMETRY – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.6 Perform estimation of Uric acid (DOAP Session)
A BATCH
Wed
19.02.20
AN25.2 AN25.4
Describe  development of heart
Describe embryological basis of: 1) atrial septal defect, 2) ventricular septal  defect, 3) Fallot’s tetralogy (Lecture)
AN22.2 Demonstrate external  and internal features of each chamber of heart(DOAP Session) BI6.2 Describe and discuss the metabolic processes in which nucleotides are
involved. (Lecture)
PY6.6
Describe and discuss the pathophysiology of cyanosis asphyxia; drowning, periodic breathing, (Lecture)
SPIROMETRY – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.6 Perform estimation of Uric acid
B BATCH (DOAP Session)
Thu
20.02.20
AN25.3 Describe fetal circulation and changes occurring at birth(Lecture) AN23.1 Describe the external appearance, relations, blood supply, nerve supply,lymphatic drainage  and applied anatomy of oesophagus(Lecture) AN23.1 Demonstrate the external appearance, relations, blood supply, nerve supply,lymphatic drainage  and applied anatomy of oesophagus(DOAP Session) PY6.7
Describe and discuss lung function tests & their clinical significance, TYPES OF RESPIRATORY DISORDERS (Lecture)
BI6.3 Describe the common disorders associated with nucleotide metabolism. BI6.4 Discuss the laboratory results of analytes associated with gout &LeschNyhan syndrome. (Lecture)
Fri
21.02.20
AN23.2 AN23.7 Describe the extent, relations tributaries of thoracic duct and enumerate its applied anatomy
Mention the extent, relations and applied anatomy of lymphatic duct(Lecture)
AN23.3 Describe origin, course, relations, tributaries and termination of superior venacava, azygos, hemiazygosandaccessoryhemiazygos veins(Lecture) AN23.2 AN23.3
Demonstrate the extent, relations tributaries of thoracic duct
 Describe & demonstrate origin, course, relations, tributaries and termination of superior venacava, azygos, hemiazygos  and accessory hemiazygos veins(DOAP Session)
BI7.1 Describe the structure and functions of DNA and RNA and outline the cell
cycle. (Lecture)
SPORTS/ECA
       Sat
    22.02.20
IT - PY5.6 Describe abnormal ECG, and myocardial Infarction (physiology & general medicine ECE- Guest lecture on PFT by Pulmonologist CM 1.7
Enumerate and describe health indicators(lecture)
 
SDL- RS CHARTS
Mon
24.02.20
AN23.4 Mention the extent, branches and relations  of arch of aorta &  descending thoracic aorta(Lecture) AN23.5 AN23.6 Mention the location and extent of  thoracic sympathetic chain
Describe the splanchnic nerves(Lecture)
AN23.4 Demonstrate the extent, branches and relations  of arch of aorta &  descending thoracic aorta(DOAP Session) L
U
N
C
H
 
Formative assessment – RESPIRATORY PHYSIOLOGY
(1-4 pm)
Tue
25.02.20
AN25.6
Mention development of  aortic arch arteries(Lecture)
AN25.6
 Mention development of  , SVC, IVC and coronary sinus(Lecture)
AN23.5
Identify location and extent of  thoracic sympathetic chain(DOAP Session)
 
PY5.1
Describe the functional anatomy of heart including chambers, sounds; and Pacemaker tissue and conducting system – INTEGRATION WITH ANATOMY.(Lecture)
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – RESPIRATORY PHYSIOLOGY – B BATCH
BI11.9 Demonstrate the estimation of serum total cholesterol and HDLcholesterol(DOAP Session)
A BATCH
Wed
26.02.20
AN25.7 AN25.8 Describe structures seen on a plain x-ray chest (PA view)
Describe in brief a barium swallow(Lecture)
SDL - AN25.9 Describe surface marking of lines of  pleural reflection, lung borders and fissures, trachea, heart borders, apex beat & surface projection of valves of heart AN25.9 Demonstrate surface marking of lines of  pleural reflection, lung borders and fissures, trachea, heart borders, apex beat & surface projection of valves of heart(DOAP Session) BI7.2 Describe the processes involved in replication (Lecture) PY5.2
Describe the properties of cardiac muscle including its morphology, electrical, mechanical and metabolic functions (Lecture)
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – RESPIRATORY PHYSIOLOGY- A BATCH
BI11.9 Demonstrate the estimation of serum total cholesterol and HDLcholesterol(DOAP Session)
B BATCH
Thu
27.02.20
Revision - thorax PY5.3
Discuss the events occurring during the cardiac cycle (Lecture)
BI11.16 Observe use of commonly used equipments/techniques in biochemistry
laboratory including: •pHmeter
•Electrolyte analysis by ISE(DOAP Session)
Fri
28.02.20
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – thorax - practicals BI7.1 outline the cell cycle.
BI7.2 Describe the processes involved in repair of DNA (Lecture)
.
BI7.2 Describe the processes involved in transcription (Lecture) PY5.4
Describe generation, conduction of cardiac impulse (Lecture)
Sat
29.02.20
Formative assessment– thorax theory PY5.5
Describe the physiology of electrocardiogram (E.C.G), its
applications and the cardiac axis (Lecture)
CM 1.10
AETCOM/Demonstrate the important aspects of the doctor patient relationship in a simulated environment/lecture
 
BI7.2 post transcriptional modification, Genetic code (Lecture)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MARCH – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
MAR 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
02.03.20
AN26.1 Demonstrate anatomical position of skull, Identify and locate individual skull bones in skull(SGD) AN26.2 Describe the features of normaverticalis(Lecture) AN26.1 AN26.2 Demonstrate anatomical position of skull, Identify and locate individual skull bones in skull Describe the features of normaverticalis(SGD) PY5.6
Describe abnormal ECG, arrythmias, heart block and myocardial Infarction (Lecture)
  PY6.9
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the respiratory system in a normal volunteer or simulated environment – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
03.03.20
AN27.1 Describe the layers of scalp, its blood  supply, its nerve supply and surgical  importance(Lecture) AN27.2 Describe emissary veins with its role in spread of infection from extracranial route to intracranial venous sinuses(Lecture) AN27.1 Describe the layers of scalp, its blood  supply, its nerve supply and surgical  importance(DOAP Session) PY5.7
Describe and discuss haemodynamics of circulatory system (Lecture)
PY6.9
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the respiratory system in a normal volunteer or simulated environment-PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.10 Demonstrate the estimation of triglycerides (DOAP Session)
Wed
04.03.20
AN26.3 AN30.1
AN30.2
Describe cranial cavity, its subdivisions, foramina and structures passing through them(Lecture)
 
AN26.3 AN30.1
AN30.2
Demonstrate cranial cavity, its subdivisions, foramina and structures passing through them (SGD)
 
BI7.2 Translation (Lecture) PY5.8
Describe and discuss local and systemic cardiovascular regulatory mechanisms(Lecture)
 
PY6.9
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the respiratory system in a normal volunteer or simulated environment-PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.10 Demonstrate the estimation of triglycerides (DOAP Session)
Thu
05.03.20
AN 30.3 AN56.1 Describe various layers of meninges with its extent & modifications Describe dural folds (Lecture) AN30.3 AN30.4 Describe  dural venous sinuses
Describe clinical importance of dural venous sinuses(Lecture)
AN30.3 Identify dural folds &dural venous sinuses(DOAP Session) PY5.9
Describe the factors affecting heart rate (Lecture)
 
SDL - Translation
Fri
06.03.20
AN30.5 Explain pituitary gland (Lecture) AN30.3 Identify dural folds &dural venous sinuses(DOAP Session) PY5.9
regulation of cardiac output & blood pressure(Lecture)
 
BI7.2 post translational modification,
BI7.3 Describe gene mutations
(Lecture)
SPORTS
Sat
07.03.20
SDL - AN30.5 Explain effect of pituitary tumours on  visual pathway(DOAP Session) CM 1.9, CM 1.10
  • AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a
simulated environment-SGD
  • AETCOM/Demonstrate the important aspects of the doctor patient relationship in a
          simulated environment/SDL
ECE  - ECHO/VIDEO DEMONSTRATION OF VALVES
Mon
09.03.20
AN57.1 AN57.2 Describe external features of spinal cord
Describe extent of spinal cord in child & adult with its clinical implication(Lecture)
 
AN56.2 AN57.5 Describe circulation of CSF with its applied anatomy Describe anatomical basis of syringomyelia(Lecture) AN57.1 Identify external features of spinal cord(DOAP Session)
 
PY5.10
Describe & discuss regional circulation including
microcirculation, lymphatic circulation, capillary, skin,
  • Coronary Circulation,
  • Cerebral circulation
(Lecture)
 
PY5.13
Record and interpret normal ECG in a volunteer or simulated environment (DOAP)
Tue
10.03.20
AN57.3 Describe transverse section of spinal cord at mid-cervical &midthoracic level(Lecture)
 
AN57.4 Enumerate ascending &descending tracts at mid thoracic level of spinal cord(Lecture) AN57.3 Draw & label transverse section of spinal cord at mid-cervical &midthoracic level(DOAP Session) PY5.11
Foetal circulation, pulmonary and splanchnic circulation(Lecture)
 
B BATCH
ECE – ABNORMAL BREATH SOUNDS, PFT- HOSPITAL VISIT (1-4 PM)
BI11.11 Demonstrate estimation of calcium (DOAP Session)
Wed
11.03.20
AN64.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of Spinal cord(DOAP Session) BI7.3 Describe basic mechanism of regulation of gene expression (Lecture) PY5.11
Describe the patho-physiology of shock, syncope and heart failure (Lecture)
A BATCH
ECE – ABNORMAL BREATH SOUNDS, PFT- HOSPITAL VISIT (1-4 PM)
BI11.11 Demonstrate estimation of calcium (DOAP Session)
Thu
12.03.20
AN58.1 AN58.2 Describe external features of medulla oblongata Describe transverse section of medulla oblongata at the level of 1) pyramidal decussation, 2) sensory decussation 3) ION(Lecture) AN58.3 AN58.4 Enumerate cranial nerve nuclei in medulla oblongata with their functional group
Describe anatomical basis & effects of medial & lateral medullary syndrome(Lecture)
AN58.1 AN58.2 Demonstrate external features of medulla oblongata
and transverse section of medulla oblongata at the level of 1) pyramidal decussation, 2) sensory decussation 3) ION(DOAP Session)
ECE – guest lecture on ECG – Integration with Medicine BI11.16 Observe use of commonly used equipments/techniques in biochemistry
laboratory including:
•ELISA
•Immunodiffusion (Practical)
Fri
13.03.20
AN59.1 AN59.2 Describe external features of pons, transverse section of pons at the upper and lower level(Lecture) AN59.3 Enumerate cranial nerve nuclei in pons with their functional group(Lecture) AN59.1 AN59.2 Demonstrate external features of pons
Draw & label transverse section of pons at the upper and lower level(DOAP Session)
BI7.3 Describe basic mechanism of regulation of gene expression (Lecture)
 
BI7.4 Describe applications of
PCR in the diagnosis and treatment of diseases with genetic basis. (Lecture)
SDL – CHARTS ON CVS
Mon
16.03.20
AN61.2 AN61.3 Describe internal features of midbrain at the level of superior & inferior colliculus Describe anatomical basis & effects of Benedikt’s and Weber’s syndrome(Lecture) AN61.1 Identify external & internal features of midbrain(DOAP Session)    
L
U
N
C
H
 
  Formative assessment – CARDIOVASCULAR PHYSIOLOGY (1-4 PM)
Tue
17.03.20
AN60.1 Describe external & internal features of cerebellum(Lecture) AN60.2 AN60.3 Describe connections of cerebellar cortex and intracerebellar nuclei
Describe anatomical basis of cerebellar dysfunction(Lecture)
AN60.1
Demonstrate external & internal features of cerebellum(DOAP Session)
PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
cerebral cortex (Lecture)
 
  Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback– CARDIOVASCULAR PHYSIOLOGY – B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.11 Demonstrate estimation of phosphorous (DOAP Session)
Wed
18.03.20
AN64.2
Describe the development of neural tube, spinal cord, medulla oblongata, pons, midbrain, cerebral hemisphere & cerebellum(Lecture)
AN64.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of Cerebellum (DOAP Session) BI7.4 Describe applications of molecular technologies like recombinant DNA
technology, (Lecture)
PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
basal ganglia(Lecture)
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – CARDIOVASCULAR PHYSIOLOGY – A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.11 Demonstrate estimation of phosphorous (DOAP Session)
Thu
19.03.20
AN62.1 Enumerate cranial nerve nuclei with its functional component(Lecture) AN62.2 Describe surfaces, sulci, gyri, poles(Lecture) AN62.2 Demonstrate surfaces, sulci, gyri, poles(DOAP Session) PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
basal ganglia (Lecture)
BI11.16 Observe use of commonly used equipments/techniques in biochemistry
laboratory including:
•ABG analyzer
•Autoanalyser (Practical)
Fri
20.03.20
AN62.2
 Describe functional areas of cerebral hemisphere(Lecture)
AN62.2  Demonstrate functional areas of cerebral hemisphere(DOAP Session) BI7.4 Describe applications of RFLP, cloning, Gene therapy (Lecture)
 
SPORTS
Sat
21.03.20
ECE - AN64.3 Describe various types of open neural tube defects (Video based learning) PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
Cerebellum (Lecture)
CM 1.10
AETCOM/Demonstrate the important aspects of the doctor patient relationship in a
simulated environment/SDL
Formative assessment- 7
Mon
23.03.20
AN62.3 Describe the white matter of cerebrum(Lecture) AN62.4 Enumerate parts & major connections of basal ganglia (Lecture) AN62.3 Demonstrate the white matter of cerebrum(DOAP Session) PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
Cerebellum(Lecture)
EXAMINATION OF ARTERIAL AND VENOUS PULSE – DEMO AND PRACTICALS (DOAP)
Tue
24.03.20
AN62.4 Enumerate parts & major connections of limbic lobe(Lecture) AN62.5 Describe boundaries, parts, gross relations, major nuclei and connections of dorsal thalamus,(Lecture) AN62.3 Demonstrate the white matter of cerebrum(DOAP Session) PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
  • Thalamus
(Lecture)
 
PY5.16
Record Arterial pulse tracing using finger plethysmography in a volunteer or simulated environment – A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.12 Demonstrate the estimation of serum bilirubin (DOAP Session)
Thu
26.03.20
AN62.5 Describe boundaries, parts, gross relations, major nuclei and connections of hypothalamus, epithalamus, metathalamusand subthalamus(Lecture) AN64.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of Cerebrum (DOAP Session) PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
Hypothalamus (Lecture)
BI11.16 Observe use of commonly used equipments/techniques in biochemistry
laboratory including:
•quality control and DNA isolation from blood  or tissue (Practical)
Fri
27.03.20
AN62.6 Describe formation, branches & major areas  of distribution of circle of Willis(Lecture) AN62.6 Demonstrate circle of Willis(DOAP Session) BI5.4 Describe plasma proteins (Lecture)
 
BI9.1 List the functions and components of the extracellular matrix (ECM).
BI9.2 Discuss the involvement of ECM components in health and disease(Lecture)
PY10.7
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
limbic system(Lecture)
Sat
28.03.20
IT - IM18.1 Describe the functional and the vascular anatomy of the brain (general medicine) PY10.5
Describe and discuss functions and the abnormalities of
reticular activating system(Lecture)
 
CM 1.10
AETCOM/Demonstrate the important aspects of the doctor patient relationship in a
 simulated environment-GROUP DISCUSSION
PY5.16
Record Arterial pulse tracing using finger plethysmography in a volunteer or simulated environment (DOAP)
Mon
30.03.20
AN63.1 Describe parts, boundaries &features of lateral ventricle(Lecture) AN63.1 Demonstrate parts, boundaries & features of lateral ventricle(DOAP Session) PY10.8
Describe and discuss behavioural and EEG characteristics during sleep and mechanism responsible for its production (Lecture)
 
PY10.15
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the cardiovascular system in a normal volunteer or simulated environment – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
31.03.20
AN63.1 Describe parts, boundaries & features of IIIrd ventricle (Lecture) AN63.1 Demonstrate parts, boundaries & features of III ventricle (DOAP Session) PY10.12
Identify normal EEG forms - Integration with Neurology(Lecture)
 
  PY10.15
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the cardiovascular system in a normal volunteer or simulated environment – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.13 Demonstrate the estimation of SGOT/ SGPT (DOAP Session)
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
APRIL – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
APR 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Wed
01.04.20
AN63.1 Describe parts, boundaries & features of IV ventricle (Lecture) AN63.1 Demonstrate parts, boundaries & features of IV ventricle (DOAP Session) BI9.3 Describe protein targeting & sorting along with its associated disorders. (Lecture) Py10.9
Describe and discuss the physiological basis of
memory, learning (Lecture)
 
  Py5.15
Demonstrate the correct clinical examination of the cardiovascular system in a normal volunteer or simulated environment – PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.13 Demonstrate the estimation of SGOT/ SGPT (DOAP Session)
Thu
02.04.20
AN64.2 Describe the development of neural tube, cerebral hemisphere(Lecture) AN63.1 Describe & demonstrate parts, boundaries & features of III, IV& lateral ventricle(DOAP Session) Describe and discuss the physiological basis of
  • Speech (Lecture)
 
BI6.13, BI6.14, BI6.15 Describe the tests that are commonly done in clinical practice to assess the functions of liver(Lecture)
Fri
03.04.20
AN64.1 Describe & identify the microanatomical features of Spinal cord, Cerebellum & Cerebrum(DOAP Session) PHANTOM LIMB, MIRROR NEURONS – SEMINAR BY SENIOR STUDENTS BI6.13, BI6.14, BI6.15 Describe the tests that are commonly done in clinical practice to assess the functions of stomach, pancreas (Lecture)
 
SPORTS
Sat
04.04.20
SDL -  AN63.2 Describe anatomical basis of congenital hydrocephalus CM 1.10
AETCOM/Demonstrate the important aspects of the doctor patient relationship in a
simulated environment-Discussion and closure
Formative assessment – CNS-II (1-4 pm)
Tue
07.04.20
Revision – Neuroanatomy (Practical) Py10.13
Describe and discuss perception of smell and discuss patho-physiology of altered smell sensation (Lecture)
B BATCH
ECE – MURMURS, CYANOTIC  HEART DISEASE, CCF,MYOCARDIAL INFARCTIONHOSPITAL VISIT (1-4 PM)
BI11.14 Demonstrate the estimation of alkaline phosphatase (DOAP Session)
Wed
08.04.20
Formative assessment – neuroanatomy - theory BI8.1 Discuss the importance of various dietary components and explain
importance of dietary fibre. (Lecture)
PY10.14
Describe and discuss perception of taste and discuss patho-physiology of altered taste sensation (Lecture)
A BATCH
ECE – MURMURS, CYANOTIC  HEART DISEASE, CCF,MYOCARDIAL INFARCTIONHOSPITAL VISIT (1-4 PM)
BI11.14 Demonstrate the estimation of alkaline phosphatase (DOAP Session)
Thu
09.04.20
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – neuroanatomy - practicals PY10.15
Describe and discuss functional anatomy of ear  (Lecture)
 
BI8.3 Provide dietary advice for optimal health in childhood and adult, in disease
conditions like diabetes mellitus, coronary artery disease and in
pregnancy.
BI8.4 Describe the causes (including dietary habits), effects and health risks
associated with being overweight/ obesity.
BI8.5 Summarize the nutritional importance of commonly used items of food
including fruits and vegetables.(macro-molecules & its importance)
INTEGRATION SPM, NUTRIONIST (Lecture)
Mon
13.04.20
AN26.2 Describe the features of norma frontalis(Lecture) AN26.2 Describe the features of normalateralis(Lecture) AN28.1 Describe muscles of facial expression and their nerve supply(Lecture) AN28.6 Identify superficial muscles of face, their nerve supply and actions(DOAP Session) PY10.15
Describe and discuss auditory pathways(Lecture)
DETERMINATION OF BLOOD PRESSURE – DEMO AND PRACTICALS (DOAP)
Wed
15.04.20
AN28.2 AN28.3 AN28.8 Describe sensory innervation of face
Describe origin /formation, course, branches /tributaries of facial vessels.
Explain surgical importance of deep facial vein(Lecture)
AN28.3  Demonstrate facial vessels(DOAP Session) BI7.7 Describe the role of oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of conditions
such as cancer, complications of diabetes mellitus and atherosclerosis(Lecture)
Py10.15
Describe and discuss physiology of hearing(Lecture)
 
DETERMINATION OF BLOOD PRESSURE – PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
BI11.12 Demonstrate the estimation of serum bilirubin(DOAP Session)
Thu
16.04.20
AN28.4 Describe  branches of facial nerve with distribution(Lecture) AN28.7 Explain the anatomical basis of facial nerve palsy(Lecture) AN28.4 Demonstrate branches of facial nerve with distribution(DOAP Session) Py10.16
Describe and discuss pathophysiology of deafness. Describe hearing tests – Integration with ENT(Lecture)
BI11.17 Explain the basis and rationale of biochemical tests done in the following
conditions:
- diabetes mellitus,
- dyslipidemia, (Lecture)
Fri
17.04.20
AN28.9 AN28.10 Describe & demonstrate the parts, borders, surfaces, contents, relations and nerve supply of parotid gland with course of its duct and surgical importance
Explain the anatomical basis of Frey’s syndrome(Lecture)
AN28.9 Demonstrate the parts, borders, surfaces, contents, relations and nerve supply of parotid gland with course of its duct and surgical importance(DOAP Session) BI11.15 Describe & discuss the composition of CSF (Lecture) SPORTS
Sat
18.04.20
ECE - AN28.7 Explain the anatomical basis of facial nerve palsy (general medicine) (Case based teaching) Py10.17
Describe and discuss functional anatomy of eye, RETINAL LAYERS(Lecture)
 
CM 2.5
Describe social psychology, community behaviour and community relationship and
their impact on health and disease (lecture)
Formative assessment-  8
Mon
20.04.20
AN26.2 Describe the features of norma occipitalis(Lecture) AN29.1 AN29.2 AN29.3
Describe attachments, nerve supply, relations and actions of sternocleidomastoid
Explain  anatomical basis of Erb’s&Klumpke’s palsy
Explain anatomical basis of wry neck(Lecture)
AN29.1 AN29.2 AN29.3
Demonstrate attachments, nerve supply, relations and actions of sternocleidomastoid
Explain  anatomical basis of Erb’s&Klumpke’s palsy
Explain anatomical basis of wry neck(DOAP Session)
PY10.17
Physiology of image formation, refractive errors, LIGHT AND DARK ADAPTATION(Lecture)
 
Py5.12
EFFECT OF EXERCISE AND POSTURE ON BP – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
21.04.20
AN26.4 Describe morphological features of mandible(Lecture) AN42.1 AN42.3 Describe the  contents of the vertebral canal
Describe the position, direction of fibres, relations, nerve supply, actions of semispinalis capitis and splenius capitis(Lecture)
AN42.3 Demonstrate the position, direction of fibres, relations, nerve supply, actions of semispinalis capitis and splenius capitis(DOAP Session) PY10.17
physiology of vision including colour vision, colour blindness, FIELD OF VISION
physiology of pupil and light reflex, ACCOMODATION REFLEX(Lecture)
 
Py5.12
EFFECT OF EXERCISE AND POSTURE ON BP – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
SDL - complications of diabetes mellitus and atherosclerosis
     Wed
   22.04.20
AN35.1 Describe the  parts, extent, attachments, modifications of  deep cervical fascia(Lecture) AN26.5 AN26.7
Demonstrate features of typical and atypical cervical vertebrae (atlas and axis) and 7th cervical vertebra(DOAP Session)
BI7.6 Describe the anti-oxidant defence systems in the body. (Lecture) PY10.18
Describe and discuss the physiological basis of lesion in visual pathway(Lecture)
Py5.12
EFFECT OF EXERCISE AND POSTURE ON BP – PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
SDL - anti-oxidant defence systems
Thu
23.04.20
AN42.2 Describe the boundaries and contents of Suboccipital triangle(Lecture) AN42.2 Demonstrate the boundaries and contents of Suboccipital triangle(DOAP Session) PY10.19
Describe and discuss auditory & visual evoke potentials(Lecture)
 
BI11.17 Explain the basis and rationale of biochemical tests done in the following
conditions:
- renal failure, gout,
- proteinuria, (Lecture)
 
Fri
24.04.20
AN31.1 Describe extra ocular muscles of eyeball(Lecture) AN31.2 AN31.3 Describe & demonstrate  nerves and vessels in the orbit
Describe anatomical basis of Horner’s syndrome(Lecture)
AN31.1 Identify extra ocular muscles of eyeball(DOAP Session) BI6.13 Describe the functions of the adrenal glands. (Lecture) Describe the cancer initiation, promotion oncogenes & oncogene
activation. Also focus on p53 & apoptosis (Lecture)
AETCOM – Role of doctor – Role play & discussion
Sat
25.04.20
IT - OP2.1 Enumerate the causes, describe and discuss the aetiology, clinical presentations and diagnostic features of common conditions of the lid and adnexa including Hordeolumexternum/ internum, blepharitis, preseptal cellulitis, dacryocystitis, hemangioma, dermoid, ptosis, entropion, lid lag, lagopthalmos (ophthalmology) SDL – CHARTS ON SPECIAL SENSES CM 2.4
Describe poverty and social security measures and its relationship to health and disease
(lecture)
AETCOM – Role of doctor – Short group discussion
Mon
27.04.20
AN31.4 Enumerate components of lacrimal apparatus(Lecture) AN31.5 Explain the anatomical basis of oculomotor, trochlear and abducent nerve palsies along with strabismus(Lecture) AN31.1 Identify extra ocular muscles of eyeball(DOAP Session)    
L
U
N
C
H
Formative assessment– SPECIAL SENSES
Tue
28.04.20
AN32.1 AN32.2 Describe boundaries and subdivisions of  anterior triangle
Describe boundaries and contents of  carotid, triangle(Lecture)
AN32.2 Describe boundaries and contents of  muscular, digastric and submental  triangles(Lecture) AN32.2 Demonstrate boundaries and contents of  muscular, carotid, digastric and submental  triangles(DOAP Session) INTRO TO ENDOCRINOLOGY, CLASSIFICATION OF HORMONES, MECHANISM OF ACTION OF HORMONES(Lecture)
 
  Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – SPECIAL SENSES – B BATCH
OSPE(DOAP Session)
Wed
29.04.20
AN29.4 Describe attachments of 1) inferior belly of omohyoid, 2)scalenus anterior, 3) scalenusmedius& 4) levator scapulae(Lecture) AN32.2 Demonstrate boundaries and contents of  muscular, carotid, digastric and submental  triangles(DOAP Session) BI10.2 Describe various biochemical tumor markers and the biochemical basis of
cancer therapy. (Lecture)
PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • HYPOTHALAMUS (Lecture)
 
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – SPECIAL SENSES – A BATCH
OSPE(DOAP Session)
Thu
30.04.20
AN33.1 Describe extent boundaries and contents of temporal fossae(Lecture AN33.2 Describe  attachments, direction of fibres, nerve supply and actions of muscles of mastication(Lecture) AN33.1 Demonstrate extent, boundaries and contents of temporal fossae(DOAP Session) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
ANTERIOR PITUITARY GLAND(Lecture)
BI11.17 Explain the basis and rationale of biochemical tests done in the following
conditions:
- nephrotic syndrome,
- edema, (Lecture)
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MAY – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
MAY 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Sat
02.05.20
SDL - AN26.6 Explain the concept of bones that ossify in membrane CM 2.5
Describe social psychology, community behaviour and community relationship and
 their impact on health and disease-POVERTY GAME (practical/SDG)
 
  PY10.11
DEEP AND SUPERFICIAL REFLEXES – DEMO AND PRACTICALS (DOAP)
Mon
04.05.20
AN26.4 Describe morphological features of maxilla (Lecture) AN33.3 AN33.5 Describe  & demonstrate articulating surface, type & movements of temporomandibular joint
Describe the features of dislocation of temporomandibular joint(Lecture)
 
AN33.3 Demonstrate articulating surface, type & movements of temporomandibular joint(DOAP Session)
 
PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
POSTERIOR PITUTARY GLAND(Lecture)
 
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – DEMO AND PRACTICALS (DOAP)
Tue
05.05.20
AN33.1 Describe extent, boundaries and contents of infratemporal fossae(Lecture) AN33.1 Demonstrate extent, boundaries and contents of infratemporal fossae(DOAP Session) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of-
thyroid gland STRUCTURE, SECRETION, ACTIONS(Lecture)
 
DIABETES, THYROID CASES -HOSPITAL VISIT – B BATCH
Practical test : Abnormal urine (DOAP Session)
Wed
06.05.20
AN34.1 AN34.2 Describe & demonstrate the morphology, relations and nerve supply of submandibular salivary  gland &  submandibular ganglion
Describe the basis of formation of submandibular stones(Lecture)
AN34.1
Demonstrate the morphology, relations and nerve supply of submandibular salivary  gland &  submandibular ganglion(DOAP Session)
 
BI9.1 List the functions and components of the extracellular matrix (ECM). (Lecture) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
-REGULATION OF thyroid gland, APPLIED(Lecture)
 
DIABETES, THYROID CASES - HOSPITAL VISIT – A BATCH
Practical test : Abnormal urine (DOAP Session)
Thu
07.05.20
AN35.2 Describe location, parts, borders, surfaces, relations & blood supply of thyroid gland(Lecture) AN35.2 Demonstrate  location, parts, borders, surfaces, relations & blood supply of thyroid gland(DOAP Session) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • ADRENAL CORTEX (Lecture)
BI9.2 Discuss the involvement of ECM components in health and disease. MED INT(Lecture)
Fri
08.05.20
AN35.3 Describe the  origin, parts, course & branches subclavian artery(Lecture) AN35.3 Demonstrate the  origin, parts, course & branches subclavian artery(DOAP Session) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • ADRENAL CORTEX (Lecture)
 
BI10.3 Describe the cellular and humoral components of the immune system &
describe the types and structure of antibody (Lecture)
 
SPORTS
Mon
11.05.20
AN35.4 Describe & demonstrate origin, course, relations, tributaries and termination of internal jugular & brachiocephalic veins(Lecture) AN43.2 Identify, describe and draw  the microanatomy  of  salivary glands, (Practical) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • ADRENAL MEDULLA (Lecture)
 
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF MOTOR SYSTEM – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
12.05.20
AN35.5 AN28.5 Describe extent, drainage & applied anatomy of cervical lymph nodes
Describe cervical lymph nodes and lymphatic drainage of head, face and neck(Lecture)
AN35.6 Describe the extent, formation, relation & branches of cervical sympathetic chain(Lecture) AN43.2 Identify, describe and draw  the microanatomy  of  pituitary gland, thyroid, parathyroid gland(Practical) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • ENDOCRINE PANCREAS
(Lecture)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF MOTOR SYSTEM – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
SDL - components of the extracellular matrix
Wed
13.05.20
AN35.7 Describe the course and branches of IXnerve in the neck (Lecture) AN35.7 Describe the course and branches of X nerve in the neck(Lecture) AN35.7 Describe the course and branches of IX & X nerve in the neck
(DOAP Session)
BI10.5 Describe antigens and concepts involved in vaccine development. (Lecture) PY8.2
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • ENDOCRINE PANCREAS
  • GLUCOSE HOMEOSTASIS
Integration with Medicine
(Lecture)
 
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF MOTOR SYSTEM – PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
SDL - TRANSCRIPTION
Thu
14.05.20
AN35.7 Describe the course and branches of XI nerve in the neck(Lecture) AN35.7 Describe the course and branches of XII nerve in the neck(Lecture) AN35.7 Describe the course and branches of XI &XII nerve in the neck(DOAP Session) PY8.1
Describe the synthesis, secretion, transport, physiological actions, regulation and effect of altered (hypo and hyper) secretion of
  • PARATHYROID GLAND AND
Describe the physiology of bone and calcium metabolism(Lecture)
BI11.2 Describe the preparation of buffers and estimation of pH.(DOAP Session)
Fri
15.05.20
AN35.10 Describe the fascial spaces of neck(Lecture) AN35.9 Describe the clinical features of compression of subclavian artery and lower trunk of brachial plexus by  cervical rib(Lecture) AN43.2 Identify, describe and draw  the microanatomy  of  pituitary gland, thyroid, parathyroid gland(DOAP Session) BI11.5 Describe screening of urine for inborn errors & describe the use of paper
Chromatography (Lecture)
SPORTS
Sat
16.05.20
ECE - AN35.8 Describe the anatomically relevant clinical features of Thyroid swellings (surgery) (Hospital visit) PY8.3
Describe the physiology of Thymus & Pineal Gland (Lecture)
CM 2.2
Describe the socio-cultural factors, family (types), its role in health and disease &
demonstrate in a simulated environment the correct assessment of socio-economic status (PRACTICAL/SGD)
Formative assessment-  9
Mon
18.05.20
AN43.4 Describe the development branchial apparatus(Lecture) AN36.1 Describe the morphology, relations, blood supply and applied anatomy of  composition of soft palate(Lecture) AN36.1 Demonstrate the  morphology, relations, blood supply &composition of soft palate(DOAP Session) PY10.11
DEEP AND SUPERFICIAL REFLEXES – REVISION (DOAP)
PY10.11
 EXAMINATION OF MOTOR SYSTEM – REVISION (DOAP)
Tue
19.05.20
AN36.1 Describe the  morphology, relations, blood supply and applied anatomy of  palatine tonsil(Lecture) AN36.2 AN36.4 Describe the components and functions of Waldeyer’s lymphatic  ring
Describe the anatomical basis of tonsillitis, tonsillectomy, adenoids and peri-tonsillar abscess(Lecture)
AN36.3 AN36.5
Demonstrate pharynx (DOAP Session)
PY10.11
DEEP AND SUPERFICIAL REFLEXES – REVISION (DOAP)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF MOTOR SYSTEM – REVISION – B BATCH (DOAP)
SGD
Wed
20.05.20
AN36.3 AN36.5 Describe the boundaries and clinical significance of pyriform fossa
Describe the clinical significance of Killian’s dehiscence(Lecture)
AN36.3 AN36.5
Demonstrate pharynx (DOAP Session)
BI11.18 Discuss the principles of spectrophotometry. (Lecture) PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF MOTOR SYSTEM – REVISION – A BATCH (DOAP)
SGD
Thu
21.05.20
AN37.1 Describe  features of nasal septum, their blood supply and nerve supply(Lecture) AN37.1 Describe  features of lateral wall of nose, their blood supply and nerve supply(Lecture) AN37.1 Demonstrate features of nasal septum, lateral wall of nose, their blood supply and nerve supply(DOAP Session) PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
BI11.19 Outline the basic principles involved in the functioning of instruments
commonly used in a biochemistry laboratory and their applications. (Lecture)
     Fri
22.05.20
AN37.2 AN37.3 Describe   location and functional anatomy of paranasal sinuses
Describe anatomical basis of sinusitis & maxillary sinus tumours(Lecture)
AN37.1 AN37.2 AN37.3 Demonstrate features of nasal septum, lateral wall of nose
Demonstrate Paranasal sinuses(DOAP Session)
 
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
AETCOM – ROLE OF PATIENT BI10.4 Describe & discuss innate and adaptive immune responses, self/non-self
recognition and the central role of T-helper cells in immune responses.(Lecture)
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
Sat
23.05.20
IT- EN 1.1 Describe the human anatomy of Nose(ENT) PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
CM 9.1
Define and describe the principles of Demography, Demographic cycle, Vital statistics (lecture)
 
AETCOM – Role of doctor in the community
Mon
25.05.20
AN43.4 Describe the development and developmental basis of congenital anomalies of face, palate, (Lecture) AN38.1 Describe the  morphology, structure of the wall, nerve supply, blood supply and actions of intrinsic and extrinsic muscles of the larynx(Lecture) AN38.1 Demonstrate larynx (DOAP Session) PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
Tue
26.05.20
AN43.4 Describe the development and developmental basis of congenital anomalies of pituitary gland, thyroid gland (Lecture) AN38.2 AN38.3 Describe the anatomical aspects of laryngitis
Describe anatomical basis of recurrent laryngeal nerve injury(Lecture)
AN38.1 Demonstrate larynx (DOAP Session) PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
 
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION – B BATCH (DOAP)
OSPE II (DOAP Session)
Wed
27.05.20
AN39.1 AN39.2 Describe the  morphology, nerve supply, embryological basis of nerve supply, blood supply, lymphatic drainage and actions of extrinsic and intrinsic muscles of tongue
Explain the anatomical basis of hypoglossal nerve palsy(Lecture)
AN39.1 AN39.2
Demonstrate tongue (DOAP Session)
BI11.22 Calculate albumin: globulin (AG)
ratio and creatinine clearance (DOAP Session)
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
 
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION – A BATCH (DOAP)
OSPE II (DOAP Session)
Thu
28.05.20
AN40.1 Describe the  parts,  blood supply and nerve supply of external ear(Lecture) AN40.5
 Explain anatomical basis of myringotomy(Lecture)
AN40.2
Demonstrate ear (SGD)
PY10.11
CEREBELLAR FUNCTION TEST – REVISION (DOAP)
AETCOM – ROLE OF PATIENT
Fri
29.05.20
AN40.2 Describe the  boundaries, contents, relations  and functional anatomy of  middle ear and auditory tube(Lecture) AN40.3 Describe the features of internal ear(Lecture) AN40.2
Demonstrate ear (SGD)
BI11.1 Describe commonly used laboratory apparatus and equipments, good
safe laboratory practice and waste disposal. (DOAP Session)
BI11.1 Describe commonly used laboratory apparatus and equipments, good
safe laboratory practice and waste disposal. (DOAP Session)
PY10.11
MOTOR SYSTEM – REVISION (DOAP)
Sat
30.05.20
SDL- AN40.4 Explain anatomical basis of otitis externa and otitis media  
PY10.11
MOTOR SYSTEM – REVISION (DOAP)
CM 9.1
Enumerate and describe the causes of declining sex ratio and its social and
health implications (lecture)
 
SGD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
JUNE – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
JUN 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
01.06.20
AN41.1 Describe parts and layers of eyeball(Lecture) AN41.3 Describe the position, nerve supply and actions of intraocular muscles(Lecture) AN41.1 Demonstrate  parts and layers of eyeball (SGD) PY8.4
Describe function tests: Thyroid gland; Adrenal cortex, Adrenal medulla and pancreas (Lecture)
  PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF SENSORY SYSTEM – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
02.06.20
AN43.1 Describe & demonstrate the movements                                                                                                  with muscles producing the movements of atlantooccipital joint & atlantoaxial joint(Lecture) AN43.2 Identify, describe and draw  the microanatomy  of  cornea, retina, optic nerve (Practical) AETCOM/Demonstrate the role of effective Communication skills in health in a simulated environment PY8.5
Describe the metabolic and endocrine consequences of obesity & metabolic syndrome, Stress response. Outline the psychiatry component pertaining to metabolic syndrome – Integration with Psychiatry(Lecture)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF SENSORY SYSTEM –PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
 
SGD
Wed
03.06.20
AN43.3 Identify, describe and draw  microanatomy  of olfactory epithelium, eyelid, lip, sclero-corneal junction,  cochlea- organ of corti, pineal gland (Practical) BI8.2 Describe the types and causes of protein energy malnutrition and its
effects. (Lecture)
PY8.6
Describe & differentiate the mechanism of action of steroid, protein and amine hormones (Lecture)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF SENSORY SYSTEM – PRACTICALS – A BATCH
(DOAP)
SDL - PEM
Thu
04.06.20
AN43.4 Describe the development and developmental basis of congenital anomalies of eye(Lecture) AN43.5 Demonstrate- 1) Testing of muscles of facial expression, extraocular muscles, muscles of mastication, 2) Palpation of carotid arteries, facial artery, superficial temporal artery, 3) Location of internal and external jugular veins, 4) Location of hyoid bone, thyroid cartilage and cricoid cartilage with their vertebral levels (Practical) Diabetes melitus – Integration with Medicine - Guest lecture BI8.5 Summarize the nutritional importance of commonly used items of food
including fruits and vegetables.(macro-molecules & its importance)(Lecture)
Fri
05.06.20
AN43.7 AN43.8 AN43.9
Identify the anatomical structures in 1) Plain x-ray skull, 2) AP view and lateral view  3) Plain x-ray cervical spine-AP and  lateral view 4) Plain   xray of paranasal sinuses
Describe the anatomical route used for carotid angiogram and vertebral angiogram
Identify anatomical structures in carotid angiogram and vertebral angiogram (SGD)
PY11.1
Describe and discuss mechanism of temperature regulation
PY11.2
Describe and discuss adaptation to altered temperature (heat and cold) (Lecture)
BI7.6 Describe the anti-oxidant defence systems in the body. (Lecture) SPORTS
Sat
06.06.20
SDL - AN41.2 Describe the anatomical aspects of cataract, glaucoma & central retinal artery occlusion CM 2.5
  • Describe social psychology, community behaviour and community relationship
     and their impact on health and disease
  • Visit to Urban PHC / Interaction with community/health education (field visit/PRACTICAL)
 
 
ECE – CASE BASED DISCUSSION - ENDO CHARTS
Mon
08.06.20
AN43.6 Demonstrate surface projection of- Thyroid gland, Parotid gland and duct, Pterion, Common carotid artery, Internal jugular vein, Subclavian vein, External jugular vein, Facial artery in the face & accessory nerve (SGD)    
L
U
N
C
H
 
Formative assessment – ENDOCRINE PHYSIOLOGY
Tue
09.06.20
Revision – Head and neck PY11.3
Describe and discuss mechanism of fever, cold injuries and heat stroke (Lecture)
  Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – ENDOCRINE PHYSIOLOGY – B BATCH
Practicals test : Estimations (DOAP)
 
Wed
10.06.20
Revision – Head and neck BI7.7 Describe the role of oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of conditions
such as cancer, complications of diabetes mellitus and atherosclerosis. (Lecture)
PY11.4
Describe and discuss cardio-respiratory and metabolic adjustments during exercise; physical training effects (Lecture)
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – ENDOCRINE PHYSIOLOGY – A BATCH
Practicalstest : Estimations (DOAP)
 
Thu
11.06.20
Formative assessment– Head and Neck – theory PY11.8
Discuss & compare cardio-respiratory changes in exercise (isometric and isotonic) with that in the resting state and under different environmental conditions (heat and cold) (Lecture)
BI6.13 Describe the functions of the kidney, liver, thyroid and adrenal glands.
BI6.14 Describe the tests that are commonly done in clinical practice to assess
the functions of these organs (kidney, liver, thyroid and adrenal glands). (Lecture)
Fri
12.06.20
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – Head and Neck – practicals BI6.6 Describe the biochemical processes involved in generation of energy in
cells. (Lecture)
BI6.6 Describe the biochemical processes involved in generation of energy in
cells. (Lecture)
PY11.5
Describe and discuss physiological consequences of sedentary lifestyle (Lecture)
Mon
15.06.20
AN73.1 Describe the structure of chromosomes with classification(Lecture) AN73.2 Describe technique of karyotyping with its applications(Lecture) AN70.2 Identify the lymphoid tissue under the microscope & describe microanatomy of lymph node, spleen, thymus, tonsil and correlate the structure with function (Practical) PY11.6
Describe physiology of Infancy (Lecture)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF CRANIAL NERVES I-VI – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
16.06.20
AN73.3 Describe the Lyon's hypothesis(Lecture) AN74.1 Describe the various modes of inheritance with examples(Lecture) AN70.2 Identify the lymphoid tissue under the microscope & describe microanatomy of lymph node, spleen, thymus, tonsil and correlate the structure with function (Practical) PY11.7
Describe and discuss physiology of aging; free radicals and antioxidants (Lecture)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF CRANIAL NERVES I-VI – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
 
SDL - TFT
Wed
17.06.20
AN74.2 Describe pedigree charts for the various types of inheritance & give examples of diseases of each mode of inheritance(Lecture) AN74.2 Draw pedigree charts for the various types of inheritance & give examples of diseases of each mode of inheritance (SGD) BI5.5 Interpret laboratory results of analytes associated with metabolism of
Proteins (Lecture)
PY11.11
Discuss the concept, criteria for diagnosis of Brain death and its implications (Lecture)
PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF CRANIAL NERVES I-VI – PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
 
 
SGD
Thu
18.06.20
AN74.3 Describe multifactorial inheritance with examples(Lecture) AN75.1 Describe the structural and numerical chromosomal aberrations(Lecture) AN75.2 Explain the terms mosaics and chimeras with example(Lecture)   PY11.12
Discuss the physiological effects of meditation (Lecture)
BI6.1 Discuss the metabolic processes that take place in specific organs in the
body in the fed and fasting states (Lecture).
Fri
19.06.20
AN75.3 Describe the genetic basis & clinical features of Prader Willi syndrome, Edward syndrome &Patau syndrome(Lecture) IT - FM2.28 Describe and discuss signs of intrauterine death, signs of live birth, viability of foetus, age determination of foetus, DOAP session of ossification centres, Hydrostatic test, Sudden infants death syndrome and Munchausen’s syndrome by proxy. BI4.6 Describe the therapeutic uses of prostaglandins and inhibitors of
eicosanoid synthesis (Lecture)
SPORTS
Sat
20.06.20
ECE - AN74.4 Describe the genetic basis & clinical features  of Achondroplasia, Cystic Fibrosis, Vitamin D resistant rickets, Haemophilia, Duchene’s muscular dystrophy & Sickle cell anaemia (Case based teaching) PY11.9
Interpret growth charts
PY11.10
Interpret anthropometric assessment of infants (Lecture)
CM 9.4
Enumerate and describe the causes and consequences of population explosion and
 population dynamics of India (lecture)
 
Formative assessment-  10
     Mon
    22.06.20
AN75.4 Describe genetic basis of variation: polymorphism  and mutation(Lecture) SDL - AS4.2 Describe the Anatomy of the airway and its implications for general anaesthesia    
L
U
N
C
H
 
Formative assessment – INTEGRATED PHYSIOLOGY
         Tue
23.06.20
AN75.5 Describe the principles of genetic counselling(Lecture) SDL - DE5.1 Enumerate the parts of the tooth and supporting structures CRANIAL NERVES I - VI EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP)   PY11.14
Demonstrate Basic Life Support in a simulated environment – B BATCH (DOAP)
SGD - Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
Wed
24.06.20
Revision - Genetics Cell biology revision (Lecture) CRANIAL NERVES I - VI EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP) PY11.14
Demonstrate Basic Life Support in a simulated environment – A BATCH (DOAP)
SGD
Thu
25.06.20
Revision - Genetics CRANIAL NERVES I - VI EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP) Enzymes revision (Lecture)
Fri
26.06.20
Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback – Genetics theory Clinical enzymology revision (Lecture) Clinical enzymology revision (Lecture) CRANIAL NERVES I - VI EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP)
Sat
27.06.20
IT – DE5.1 Enumerate the parts of the tooth and supporting structures (Dental) SENSORY SYSTEM EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP) CM 9.5
Describe the methods of population control (lecture)
 
PY3.14
Perform Ergography (DOAP)
Mon
29.06.20
Revision - General Histology SENSORY SYSTEM EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP) PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF CRANIAL NERVES VII-XII – DEMO (DOAP)
Tue
30.06.20
Revision – General Embryology SENSORY SYSTEM EXAMINATION – REVISION (DOAP) PY10.11
EXAMINATION OF CRANIAL NERVES VII-XII – PRACTICALS – B BATCH (DOAP)
SGD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
JULY – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
JUL 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Wed
01.07.20
Upper Limb- Revision – Arm (Practical) Chemistry of Carbohydrates revision (Lecture) TEST OF HEARING – REVISION (Small group discussion)   EXAMINATION OF CRANIAL NERVES VII-XII – PRACTICALS – A BATCH (DOAP)
SDL - RFT
Thu
02.07.20
Upper Limb- Revision- Forearm and hand (Practical) CEREBRAL CORTEX – REVISION (Small group discussion) Chemistry of Lipids revision (Lecture)
Fri
03.07.20
Lower Limb – Revision – Thigh and gluteal region (Practical) CEREBRAL CORTEX – REVISION (Small group discussion) Chemistry of Amino acids revision(Lecture) SPORTS
Sat
04.07.20
SDL – clinical anatomy of upper & lower limb CM 2.5
  • Describe social psychology, community behaviour and community relationship and
   their impact on health and disease
  • Visit to Urban PHC / Interaction with community/health education (field visit/PRACTICAL)
EXAM CHARTS DISCUSSION
(DOAP)
Mon
06.07.20
Lower Limb - Revision – leg and sole (Practical) CVS/RS PRACTICALS – REVISION (DOAP) AETCOM – Role of doctor - SDL
Tue
07.07.20
Histology discussion A Batch(General)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision B Batch (Practical)
CVS/RS PRACTICALS – REVISION (DOAP) AETCOM – Role of doctor –Interactive lecture and discussion - B BATCH
Charts test(Practical)
Wed
08.07.20
Histology discussion B Batch(General)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision A Batch (Practical)
Chemistry of Proteins revision (Lecture) CNS PRACTICALS – REVISION (DOAP) AETCOM – Role of doctor –Interactive lecture and discussion - A BATCH
Charts test (Practical)
Thu
09.07.20
Histology discussion A Batch (Systemic I)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision B Batch (Practical)
CNS PRACTICALS – REVISION (DOAP) Fat soluble vitamins revision (Lecture)
Fri
10.07.20
Histology discussion B Batch(Systemic I)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision A Batch (Practical)
Water Soluble Vitamins Revision(Lecture) Water Soluble Vitamins Revision (Lecture) CNS PRACTICALS – REVISION (DOAP)
Mon
13.07.20
Histology discussion A Batch(Systemic II)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision B Batch (Practical)
HYPOTHALAMUS – REVISION (Small group discussion) MODEL CLINICAL PRACTICAL EXAM (DOAP)
Tue
14.07.20
Histology discussion B Batch(Systemic II)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision A Batch (Practical)
LIMBIC SYSTEM – REVISION (Small group discussion) MODEL CLINICAL PRACTICAL EXAM (DOAP)
SGD - Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
Wed
15.07.20
Histology discussion A Batch(Spotters)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision B Batch (Practical)
Electrolytes Revision(Lecture) LEARNING – REVISION (Small group discussion) MODEL CLINICAL PRACTICAL EXAM (DOAP)
SDL – VITAMIN A & D
Thu
16.07.20
Histology discussion B Batch(Spotters)/
Abdomen and pelvis revision A Batch (Practical)
SLEEP – REVISION (Small group discussion) Micro minerals Revision(Lecture)
Fri
17.07.20
Thorax Revision- Lungs (Practical) Iron Metabolism Revision (Lecture) SPORTS
Sat
18.07.20
ECE - AN54.2 Describe & identify the special radiographs of abdominopelvic region (contrast X ray Barium swallow, Barium meal, Barium enema, Cholecystography, Intravenous pyelography &Hysterosalpingography) – Radiodiagnosis (Case based teaching) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) Formative  assessment  -1 Formative assessment -11
Mon
20.07.20
Thorax Revision- Heart (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) RBC COUNT – REVISION (DOAP)
Tue
21.07.20
Head and Neck – Revision A batch/ Embryology Revision – B Batch (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) RBC COUNT – REVISION (DOAP)
SGD
     Wed
    22.07.20
Head and Neck – Revision A batch/ Embryology Revision – B Batch (Practical) Digestion and Absorption of Macro molecules Revision(Lecture) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) RBC COUNT - REVISION(DOAP)
SGD
Thu
23.07.20
Head and Neck – Revision B batch/ Embryology Revision – A Batch (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) Carbohydrate Metabolism Revision 1 (Lecture)
Fri
24.07.20
Head and Neck – Revision B batch/ Embryology Revision – A Batch (Practical) Carbohydrate Metabolism Revision 2 (Lecture) Carbohydrate Metabolism Revision 2(Lecture) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP)
Sat
25.07.20
IT - IM17.1 Define and classify headache and describe the presenting features, precipitating factors, aggravating and relieving factors of various kinds of headache (General medicine) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) Formative assessment  -2 /Feedback EOSINOPHIL COUNT –REVISION (DOAP)
Mon
27.07.20
Neuroanatomy – Revision (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) EOSINOPHIL COUNT –REVISION (DOAP)
Tue
28.07.20
Neuroanatomy – Revision (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) WBC COUNT – REVISION (DOAP)
SGD
Wed
29.07.20
Radiology/ surface marking – Revision (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) SPEECH AND TYPES OF APHASIA – REVISION (Small group discussion) WBC COUNT – REVISION (DOAP)
SGD
Thu
30.07.20
Radiology/ surface marking – Revision (Practical) HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP) Carbohydrate Metabolism Revision 4(Lecture)
Fri
31.07.20
Radiology/ surface marking – Revision (Practical) Carbohydrate Metabolism Revision 4 (Lecture)   Carbohydrate Metabolism Revision 4 HEMATOLOGY MINOR – REVISION (DOAP)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AUGUST – 2020
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
AUG 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1 – 2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Sat
01.08.20
Anatomy revision (Practical) LUNCH
 
 
 
 
Anatomy revision (Practical)
Mon
03.08.20
Anatomy paper I – theory
Formative assessment
Anatomy revision Anatomy revision (Practical)
Tue
04.08.20
Anatomy paper II – theory
Formative assessment
Physiology practicals revision Physiology revision
Wed
05.08.20
Physiology practicals revision Physiology revision
Thu
06.08.20
Physiology paper I – theory
Formative assessment
Physiology practicals revision Physiology revision
Fri
07.08.20
Physiology paper II – theory
Formative assessment
Biochemistry revision Biochemistry revision
Mon
10.08.20
Biochemistry paper I – theory
Formative assessment
Biochemistry revision Biochemistry revision
Tue
11.08.20
Biochemistry paper II – theory
Formative assessment
Biochemistry revision Biochemistry revision
Wed
12.08.20
Physiology revision (Practical) Physiology revision (Practical)
Thu
13.08.20
Physiology practicals revision Physiology revision
Fri
14.08.20
Biochemistry revision Biochemistry revision
Mon
17.08.20
Anatomy practicals – A batch
Physiology practicals – B batch
Biochemistry practicals – C batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
 
Anatomy practicals – A batch
Physiology practicals – B batch
Biochemistry practicals – C batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Tue
18.08.20
Anatomy practicals – D batch
Physiology – E batch
Biochemistry – F batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Anatomy practicals – D batch
Physiology – E batch
Biochemistry – F batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
 
Wed
19.08.20
Anatomy practicals – B batch
Physiology practicals – C batch
Biochemistry practicals – A batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
 
Anatomy practicals – B batch
Physiology practicals – C batch
Biochemistry practicals – A batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Thu
20.08.20
Anatomy practicals – E batch
Physiology – F batch
Biochemistry practicals – D batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
 
Anatomy practicals – E batch
Physiology – F batch
Biochemistry – D batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Fri
21.08.20
Anatomy practicals – C batch
Physiology – A batch
Biochemistry – B batch
()Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback
Anatomy practicals – C batch
Physiology – A batch
Biochemistry – B batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Mon
24.08.20
Anatomy practicals – F batch
Physiology practicals – D batch
Biochemistry practicals – E batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Anatomy practicals – F batch
Physiology practicals – D batch
Biochemistry practicals – E batch
(Formative assessment/ Viva/ Feedback)
Tue
25.08.20
Biochemistry revision Biochemistry revision
Wed
26.08.20
Physiology practicals revision Physiology revision
Thu
27.08.20
Physiology practicals revision Physiology revision
Fri
28.08.20
Anatomy revision (Practical) Anatomy revision (Practical)
Mon
31.08.20
Anatomy revision (Practical) Anatomy revision (Practical)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
ALIGNMENT TIME-TABLE
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MONTH WEEK ANATOMY PHYSIOLOGY BIOCHEMISTRY
SEPTEMBER WEEK 1 GENERAL ANATOMY,
GENERAL HISTOLOGY
& GENERAL EMBRYOLOGY
CELL, MEMBRANE POTENTIAL CELL biology
WEEK 2 CELL biology
WEEK 3 Chemistry of Carbohydrates
WEEK 4  
 
UPPER LIMB
NERVE, MUSCLE PHYSIOLOGY Chemistry of Lipids
OCTOBER WEEK 1 Chemistry of Lipids
WEEK 2 Chemistry of Lipids
WEEK 3 BLOOD Chemistry of Proteins & Amino acids
WEEK 4  
LOWER LIMB
 
 
Enzymes
WEEK 5 Enzymes
NOVEMBER WEEK 1 Enzymes
WEEK 2 Chemistry of Hb&Heme metabolism
WEEK 3  
 
 
ABDOMEN AND PELVIS
 
 
ANS, NEUROTRANSMITTERS
CELL SIGNALLING
CNS-I
Chemistry of Hb&Heme metabolism
WEEK 4 Fat soluble vitamins
WEEK 5 Water soluble vitamins
DECEMBER WEEK 1 GIT Water soluble vitamins
WEEK 2 Minerals
WEEK 3 Fluid and electrolytes
WEEK 4  
JANUARY WEEK 1 REPRO RFT
WEEK 2 ACID BASE DISORDERS
WEEK 3 ACID BASE DISORDERS
WEEK 4 Digestion of Macro molecules
WEEK 5 RENAL Carbohydrate metabolism
FEBRUARY WEEK 1  
THORAX
Carbohydrate metabolism
WEEK 2 RS Carbohydrate metabolism
WEEK 3 Carbohydrate metabolism
WEEK 4 Carbohydrate metabolism
WEEK 5 CVS Carbohydrate metabolism
MARCH WEEK 1  
 
NEURO ANATOMY
 
 
Lipid metabolism
WEEK 2 Lipid metabolism
WEEK 3 Lipid Metabolism
WEEK 4 CNS-II Lipid Metabolism
APRIL WEEK 1 Lipid Metabolism
WEEK 2 Protein metabolism
WEEK 3  
 
 
HEAD AND NECK
 
 
 
 
SS Protein metabolism
WEEK 4 Protein metabolism
WEEK 5 Nucleotide metabolism
MAY WEEK 1 ENDO Molecular biology
WEEK 2 Molecular biology
WEEK 3 Molecular biology
WEEK 4 Molecular biology
JUNE WEEK 1 Molecular biology
WEEK 2 INTEGRATED PHYSIOLOGY Molecular biology
WEEK 3  
GENETICS
Molecular biology
WEEK 4 REVISION Molecular biology, Nutrition
JULY WEEK 1  
REVISION
REVISION Nutrition
WEEK 2 Xenobiotics, Free radicals
WEEK 3 Hormones, Plasma proteins
WEEK 4 Function tests
WEEK 5 Body fluids, Muscle protein, Lens proteins, Prions.
AUGUST WEEK 1  
       MODEL EXAMS
MODEL EXAMS  
MODEL EXAMS
WEEK 2
WEEK 3
WEEK 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TEACHING HOURS
 
 
 
 
 
ANATOMY
FS.No Month Theory
(hrs)
Practicals
(hrs)
ECE
(hrs)
AETCOM
(hrs)
SDL
(hrs)
1 September 37 37 3 2 2
2 October 21 42 3 2 4
3 November 26 +
3
(Integration)
43 3 - 4
4 December 25 +
3
(Integration)
46 - - 5
5 January 23 +
3 (Integration)
40 3 - 3
6 February 34+
3
(Integration)
34 3 2 3
7 March 32+
3
(Integration)
48 3 - 2
8 April 24 +
3
(Integration)
39 3   2
9 May 32 +
3
(Integration)
41 3 - 5
10 June 15+
3
(Integration)
47 6 2 8
11 July 0+
3
(Integration)
86 3   2
12 August   24      
13 Total 269 527 30 8 40
 
PHYSIOLOGY
S.No Month Theory
(hrs)
Practicals
(hrs)
ECE
(hrs)
AETCOM
(hrs)
SDL
(hrs)
1 September 17 + 1 (Integration) 16 0 4 4
2 October 13 + 3 (Integration) 19 3 0 2
3 November 17 + 4 (Integration) 16 5 0 2
4 December 7 + 2 (Integration) 24 4 0 11
5 January 15 + 4 (Integration) 19 3 0 0
6 February 17 + 2 (Integration) 16 4 0 4
7 March 16 + 3 (Integration) 21 6 0 1
8 April 17 + 1 (Integration) 18 3 3 1
9 May 9 + 1 (Integration) 32 0 2 0
10 June 12 + 2 (Integration) 31 2 0 0
11 July 7 37 0 4 0
12 August 0 61 0 0 0
  Total 170 310 30 13 25
 
BIOCHEMISTRY
S.No Month Theory
(hrs)
Practicals
(hrs)
ECE
(hrs)
AETCOM
(hrs)
SDL
(hrs)
1 September 11 14 9 2 -
2 October 10 +
4 (Integration)
16 6 - -
3 November 10 +
4
(Integration)
16 9 - -
4 December 10 +
2
(Integration)
16 6 - -
5 January 10 +
2 (Integration)
12 - 4 2
6 February 10 18 - 4 -
7 March 9 22 - - 2
8 April 12 +
2
(Integration)
12     4
9 May 6 +
2
(Integration)
18 - 3 4
10 June 13 14     4
11 July 17 12     4
12 August 27 12      
13 Total 151 184 30 13 20
 
 
COMMUNITY MEDICINE
S.No Month Theory
(hrs)
Practicals
(hrs)
AETCOM
(hrs)
SDL
(hrs)
1 September 2 2   1
2 October 2 3    
3 November 2 3   1
4 December 6 5   3
5 January 2 2 1  
6 February 1   5  
7 March     5  
8 April 2   3  
9 May 1 4    
10 June 2 3    
11 July   5    
12 August        
  Total 20 27 14 5
 
 
 
SUMMARY
 
 
Department Theory Practicals ECE AETCOM SDL
ANATOMY 269 527 30 8 40
PHYSIOLOGY 170 310 30 13 25
BIOCHEMISTRY 151 184 30 13 20
COMMUNITY MEDICINE 20 27 - 14 5
 
 
                                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ECE – SCHEDULE 2019-20
 
 
 
 
 
 
DATE/DAY TIME STUDENTS  
T-L METHOD
DEPARTMENT TOPIC
Sat
21.9.19
8-11am In 5 batches  
Hospital visit
Orthopaedics OR2.2, OR2.3 Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of fractures of proximal humerus& supra condylar fracture
Sat
19.10.19
 
 
8-11am
SDL  
Video based learning
Orthopaedics AN12.13 Describe the anatomical basis of Wrist drop, Saturday night palsy
Sat
16.11.19
 
8-11am
In 5 batches  
Hospital visit
Surgery AN20.5 Explain anatomical basis of varicose veins and deep vein thrombosis
Sat
18.1.19
 
8-11am
In 5 batches  
Hospital visit
Surgery AN48.5 Explain the anatomical basis of suprapubic cystostomy, Urinary obstruction in benign prostatic hypertrophy, Retroverted uterus, Prolapse uterus, Internal and external haemorrhoids, Anal fistula, Vasectomy, Tubal pregnancy & Tubal ligation
Sat
15.02.20
 
8-11am
In 5 batches  
Hospital visit
Pediatrics  AN25.4 Describe 1) atrial septal defect, 2) ventricular septal  defect, 3) Fallot’s tetralogy & 4) tracheo-oesophageal fistula     
Sat
21.03.20
 
8-11am
SDL  
Video based learning
neurosurgery AN64.3 Describe various types of open neural tube defects
Sat
18.04.20
 
8-11am
Interactive teaching  
Case based teaching
General medicine AN28.7 Explain the anatomical basis of facial nerve palsy
Sat
16.05.20
 
8-11am
In 5 batches  
Hospital visit
Surgery AN35.8 Describe the anatomically relevant clinical features of Thyroid swellings (surgery)
Sat
20.06.20
 
8-11am
SDL  
Case based teaching
Pediatrics AN74.4 Describe the genetic basis & clinical features  of Achondroplasia, Cystic Fibrosis, Vitamin D resistant rickets, Haemophilia, Duchene’s muscular dystrophy & Sickle cell anaemia
Sat
18.07.20
 
8-11am
Interactive teaching  
Case based teaching
Radiodiagnosis AN54.2 Describe & identify the special radiographs of abdominopelvic region (contrast X ray Barium swallow, Barium meal, Barium enema, Cholecystography, Intravenous pyelography &Hysterosalpingography)
ANATOMY
 
 
 
DATE/
DAY
TIME  
PHYSIOLOGY
STUDENTS
DEPARTMENT TOPIC  
T-L METHOD
15.10.19
(TUE)
1-4 PM B BATCH (76-150) MEDICINE/NEURO EDEMA,MUSCLE DISORDERS Hospital visit
16.10.19
(WED)
1-4 PM A BATCH (1-75)
5.11.2019
(TUE)
1-4 PM B BATCH (76-150) BLOOD BANK / MEDICINE
 
BLOOD GROUPING, SPECIFIC GRAVITY, ANTICOAGULANT,ANAEMIA, JAUNDICE Hospital visit
6.11.2019
(WED)
1-4 PM A BATCH (1-75)
23.11.2019
(SAT)
2-4 150 STUDENTS PHYSIOLOGY/NEUROLOGY HEMIPLEGIA Guest Lecture/ Vertical Integration
10.12.2019
(TUE)
1-4 PM B BATCH (76-150) MEDICINE / NEURO
 
HEMIPLEGIA, UMN-LMN LESION Hospital visit
11.12.2019
(WED)
1-4 PM A BATCH (1-75)
13.12.2020
(FRI)
12-1 150 STUDENTS IN 5 BATCHES PHYSIOLOGY/OG CHARTS,PROBLEM BASED LEARNING ON  REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEM SMALL GROUP TEACHING
25.01.2020
(SAT)
2-4 150 STUDENTS IN 5 BATCHES PHYSIOLOGY/NEPHROLOGY VIDEO ASSISTED CLASS ROOM TEACHING INTERACTIVE LECTURE
31.01.2020
(FRI)
3-4 150 STUDENTS MEDICINE/NEPHROLOGY DIALYSIS Guest Lecture/ Vertical Integration
4.02.2020
(TUE)
1-4 PM B BATCH (76-150) PHC/UHC CONTRACEPTION, PHYSIOLOGY OF PREGNANCY (BP, GTT,) Hospital visit
5.02.2020
(WED)
1-4 PM A BATCH (1-75)
22.02.2020
(SAT)
11-12 150 STUDENTS CHEST MEDICINE PULMONARY FUNCTION TEST Guest Lecture/ Vertical Integration
7.03.2020
(SAT)
2-4 150 STUDENTS PHYSIOLOGY/CARDIOLOGY ECHO/VIDEO DEMONSTRATION OF VALVES VIDEO ASSISTED LEARNING/ VERTICAL INTEGRATION
10.03.2020
(TUE)
1-4 PM B BATCH (76-150) CHEST MEDICINE ABNORMAL BREATH SOUNDS, PFT Hospital visit
11.03.2020
(WED)
1-4 PM A BATCH (1-75)
12.03.2020
(THUR)
12-1 150 STUDENTS MEDICINE ECG Guest Lecture/ Vertical Integration
7.04.2020
(TUE)
1-4 PM B BATCH (76-150) PEADIATRICS/ MEDICINE MURMURS, CYANOTIC  HEART DISEASE, CCF,MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION Hospital visit
8.04.2020
(WED)
1-4 PM A BATCH (1-75)
06.06.2020
(SAT)
2-4 PM 150 STUDENTS IN 5 BATCHES PHYSIOLOGY CHARTS,PROBLEM BASED LEARNING ON  ENDOCRINE SYSTEM SMALL GROUP TEACHING
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DATE/DAY TIME STUDENTS T-L Methods DEPARTMENT TOPIC
Thu
5.9.19
1-4 pm 150 Small group discussion Department of Biochemistry
  • Biomedical waste management
  • Infection control
  • Sample collection and precautions
  • Tubes and anticoagulants
  • Urine collection and preservatives
Thu
19.9.19
1-4 pm 150 Small group discussion Central laboratory (Hospital)
  • Clinical lab routine
  • Biochemistry analysers
  • ELISA
Thu
26.9.19
1-4 pm 150 Small group discussion Central laboratory (Hospital)
  • Types of analysis – End point and Kinetic
  • Analysis on a Semi-autoanalyser
Thu 17.10.19 1-4 pm 150 Case based Learning Department of Biochemistry
  • Clinical Cases Discussion
    • LFT
Thu
31.10.19
1-4 pm 150 Case based Learning Department of Biochemistry
  • Hb variants and Hbpathies
Thu
14.11.19
1-4 pm 150 Small group discussion Central laboratory (Hospital)
  • ISE
  • Urine osmolality
  • Serum osmolality
  • ABG
Thu
28.11.19
1-4 pm 150 Small group discussion Central laboratory (Hospital)
Sat
30.11.19
1-4 pm 150 Case based Learning Department of Biochemistry
  • Problem Based Learning - Nutrition
  • dietary recommendations
  • Case of DM
  • Obesity
  • Malnutrition
Thu
12.12.19
1 -4 pm 150 Small group discussion Department of Biochemistry
  • OGTT
  • Glucometer
  • Urine strips
Thu
19.12.19
1-4 pm 150 Case based Learning Department of Biochemistry
  • GFR estimation
  • Interpretation of serum protein Electrophoresis
  • Interpretation of a chromatogram for IEMs
BIOCHEMISTRY
 
 

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.