::: Currilculum Schedule (Pre Clinical) : OCTOBER 2019
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES
OCT 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
01.10.19
TUE
IA
GEN – ANATOMY, EMBRYOLOGY, HISTOLOGY
  PY3.8
Describe action potential and its properties in different muscle types (skeletal & smooth)
PY3.14
Describe Strength-duration curve
  B BATCH
RBC COUNT REVISION
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of lactose
A batch
03.10.19
THU
AN 8.1, 8.2,8.4, 8.5,8.6
Radius- Identification with side, features, Anatomical position,  Joints& Muscle attachment
Ulna - Identification with side, features, Anatomical position,  Joints& Muscle attachment.
Articulated hand - identification, name, parts of metacarpals and phalanges.  Pecularities of pisiform, scaphoid fracture, anatomical basis of avascular necrosis.
 
AN 11.1
Describe and demonstrate muscle groups of upper arm with emphasis on biceps and triceps brachii
PY3.9
Describe the molecular basis of muscle contraction in skeletal and in smooth muscles
EXCITATION-CONTRACTION COUPLING, SLIDING FILAMENT THEORY
  BI 2.1 Explain fundamental concepts of enzyme, isoenzyme, alloenzyme,
coenzyme & co-factors. Enumerate the main classes of IUBMB
nomenclature.
BI 2.3 Describe and explain the basic principles of enzyme activity
04.10.19
FRI
AN 11.2 & 11.3
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels in arm
Describe the anatomical
basis of Venepuncture of
cubital veins
 
AN11.4
Describe the anatomical basis of
Saturday night paralysis
 
AN 11.1,11.2
Describe and demonstrate muscle groups of upper arm with emphasis on biceps and triceps brachii
 Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels in arm
 
PY3.10
Describe the mode of muscle contraction (isometric and isotonic)
MUSCLE MECHANICS SUMMATION,LENGTH-TENSION RELATION, RECRUITMENT
BI2.4 Describe and discuss enzyme inhibitors as poisons and drugs and as
therapeutic enzymes
  SPORTS/ECA
05.10.19
SAT
 
 
SDL
 
CM 17.1,    CM 17.5
  • Define and  describe the concept of health care to community
  • Describe health care delivery in India
  • Taluk hospital visit  /Urban health center visit
 
  PCV – DEMO AND PRACTICALS
9.10.19
WED
AN11.5 & 11.6
Identify & describe boundaries and contents of cubital fossa
 Describe the anastomosis around the elbow joint
AN12.1. & 12.2
Describe and demonstrate important muscle groups of ventral forearm with attachments, nerve supply and actions
 Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches, termination of important nerve of forearm
 
AN11.5 & 11.6
Identify & describe boundaries and contents of cubital fossa
 Describe the anastomosis around the elbow joint
BI2.3 Describe and explain the basic principles of enzyme activity
(Regulation)
PY3.11
Explain energy source and muscle metabolism
PY3.12
Explain the gradation of muscular activity
PY3.13
Describe muscular dystrophy: myopathies
  A BATCH
RBC COUNT REVISION
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of lactose B batch
10.10.19
THU
AN12.2
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries), termination of important vessels of forearm
 
AN12.1. & 12.2
Front of forearm
PY3.14
Observe with Computer assisted learning (i) amphibian nerve -muscle experiments (ii) amphibian cardiac experiments
&
SDL
  BI2.5 
Describe and discuss the clinical utility of various serum enzymes as
markers of pathological conditions. BI 2.6 Discuss use of enzymes in laboratory investigations (Enzyme-based
assays)    IntegrationMedicine
11.10.19
FRI
AN12.5 & 12.6
Identify & describe small muscles of hand. Also describe movements ofthumb and muscles involved
Describe & demonstrate movements of thumb and muscles involved
AN12.7, AN12.8
Identify & describe course and branches of important blood vessels and nerves in  hand
Describe anatomical basis of Claw hand 
AN12.5 & 12.6AN12.7
small muscles of hand.
blood vessels and nerves in  hand
BI5.2 Describe and discuss functions of
hemoglobin and selected     
hemoglobinopathies     
 
  BI 6.12 Describe the major types of haemoglobin and its derivatives found in thebody and their physiological/ pathological relevance. PY3.14
Observe with Computer assisted learning (i) amphibian nerve -muscle experiments (ii) amphibian cardiac experiments
&
SDL
14.10.19
MON
AN12.9, AN12.10  Identify & describe fibrous flexor sheaths, ulnar bursa, radial bursa and digital synovial sheathsExplain infection of  fascial spaces of palm AN 12.11
Identify, describe and demonstrate important muscle groups of dorsal
forearm with attachments, nerve supply and actions
AN 12.11
Identify, describe and demonstrate important muscle groups of dorsal
forearm with attachments, nerve supply and actions
L
U
N
C
H
IAT – NERVE MUSCLE PHYSIOLOGY
15.10.19
TUE
 
AN 12.12 & 12.13
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels of back of forearm
Describe the anatomical basis of Wrist drop
AN 12.14 & 12.15
Identify & describe compartments deep to extensor retinaculum
Identify & describe extensor expansion formation
AN 12.12 & 12.13
Identify & describe origin, course, relations, branches (or tributaries),
termination of important nerves and vessels of back of forearm
Describe the anatomical basis of Wrist drop
AN 12.14 & 12.15
Identify & describe compartments deep to extensor retinaculum
Identify & describe extensor expansion formation
L
U
N
C
H
B BATCH
ECE – HOSPITAL VISIT
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of Sucrose and starch
A batch
16.10.19
WED
AN 13.1 & 13.3
Describe and explain Fascia of upper limb and compartments, veins of upper limb and its lymphatic drainage
AN 13.5
Identify the bones and joints of upper limb seen in anteroposterior and
lateral view radiographs of shoulder region, arm, elbow, forearm and hand
DISSECTION JOINTS BI6.11 Describe the functions of haem in the body and describe the processes
involved in its metabolism
L
U
N
C
H
A BATCH
ECE – HOSPITAL VISIT
BI 11.1  Perform the reactions of Sucrose and starch
B batch
17.10.19
THU
AN 13.6
Identify & demonstrate important bony landmarks of upper limb:
Jugular notch, sternal angle, acromial angle, spine of the scapula,
vertebral level of the medial end, Inferior angle of the scapula
 AN 13.2 , AN 13.5
Describe dermatomes of upper limb
Describe Sternoclavicular joint, Acromioclavicular joint, Carpometacarpal joints & Metacarpophalangeal joint
 
 
REVISION
  • Describe the composition and functions of blood components
PY2.1
Discuss the origin, forms, variations and functions of plasma proteins
  ECE
18.10.19
FRI
 
 
UPPER LIMB REVISION
BI6.11 describe porphyria metabolism.
 
    SPORTS/ECA
19.10.19
SAT
 
 
ECE
PY2.2
Describe and discuss the synthesis and functions of Haemoglobin and explain its breakdown. Describe variants of haemoglobin,
CM 1.3
Describe the characteristics of agent, host and environmental factors in health and disease and the multi factorial etiology of disease
  IA TEST 1
21.10.19
MON
 
 
IA – UPPER LIMB
THEORY
PY2.3
Describe and discuss variants of haemoglobin, CYANOSIS, CO POISONING, IRON METABOLISM- INTEGRATION WITH BIOCHEMISTRY
  WBC COUNT - DEMO
22.10.19
TUE
IA – PRACTICALS
UPPER LIMB
PY2.4
Describe RBC formation (erythropoiesis & its regulation) and its functions
  B BATCH
WBC COUNT - PRACTICALS
BI 11.1 perform the color reactions of proteins A batch
23.10.19
WED
AN 14.1 AN 14.2 AN 14.3
Identify the given bone, its side, important features & keep it in anatomical position – hip  bone, femur, tibia
Identify & describe joints formed by the given bone
Describe the importance of ossification of lower end of femur & upper end of tibia
 
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin A in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency
PY2.5
Describe different types of anaemias, ESR, PCV, INDICES
  A BATCH
WBC COUNT - PRACTICALS
BI 11.1 perform the color reactions of proteins B batch
24.10.19
THU
AN 15.1
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of anterior thigh
AN 15.2
Describe and demonstrate major muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
AN 14.1 AN 14.2 AN 14.4
Identify the given bone, its side, important features & keep it in anatomical position- fibula & tarsals
 Identify and name various bones in the articulated foot with individual muscle attachment
PY2.6
Describe different types of Jaundice
  BI6.5, BI6.9, BI6.10 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin D & Calcium in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiencyINTEGRATION MEDICINE
25.10.19
FRI
AN 15.3 & 15.4
Describe and demonstrate boundaries, floor, roof and contents of femoral triangle
 
 
Explain anatomical basis of Psoas abscess & Femoral hernia
AN 15.5
Describe and demonstrate adductor canal with its content
 
AN80.4 Describe embryological basis of twinning in monozygotic & dizygotic twins
AN80.5 Describe role of placental hormones in uterine growth & parturition
AN80.6 Explain embryological basis of estimation of fetal age.
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin E & K in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency
 
  BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin B 1, 2, 3 in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency
PY2.6
Describe WBC formation (granulopoiesis) and its regulation
26.10.19
SAT
OR2.1 OR2.2 OR2.3
Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of fracture of clavicle
Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of fractures of proximal humerus
Describe and discuss the mechanism of Injury, clinical features, investigations and plan management of supra condylar fracture of  humerus
PY2.6
WBC- TYPES, TISSUE MACROPHAGE SYSTEM
CM 1.4
Describe and discuss the natural history of disease
  SPECIFIC GRAVITY - DEMO
28.10.19
MON
AN 16.1 AN 16.3
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of gluteal region
Explain the anatomical basis of Trendelenburg sign
AN 15.1
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of anterior thigh
PY2.7
Describe the formation of platelets, functions and variations.
  ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT - DEMO
29.10.19
TUE
AN 16.2
Describe anatomical basis of sciatic nerve injury during gluteal
intramuscular injections
 
AN 15.3 & 15.4 AN 15.5
 
Describe and demonstrate boundaries, floor, roof and contents of femoral triangle
Explain anatomical basis of Psoas abscess & Femoral hernia
Describe and demonstrate adductor canal with its content
 
PY2.8
Describe the physiological basis of hemostasis and, anticoagulants.
  B BATCH
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT
BI 11.1 perform the precipitation reactions of proteins
30.10.19
WED
AN 16.1 AN 16.2
Describe and demonstrate origin, course, relations, branches (or
tributaries), termination of important nerves and vessels of gluteal region
Describe anatomical basis of sciatic nerve injury during gluteal
intramuscular injections
 
BI6.5 Describe the biochemical role of vitamin B 6 and Pantothenic acid in the body and explain the
manifestations of their deficiency
PY2.8
Describe bleeding & clotting disorders (Hemophilia, purpura), ANTI-COAGULANTS
  A BATCH
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT
BI 11.1 perform the precipitation reactions of proteins
31.10.19
THU
AN 16.4
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
AN 16.5
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
AN 16.4 AN 16.5
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
Describe and demonstrate the hamstrings group of muscles with their attachment, nerve supply and actions
PY2.9
Describe different blood groups and discuss the clinical importance of blood grouping, blood banking and transfusion, ERYTHROBLASTOSIS FETALIS, BOMBAY BLOOD GROUP
 
  ECE
                   
 

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.