::: :
TEACHING SCHEDULE ACCORDING TO THE COMPETENCIES  
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Tue
3.9.19
AN1.1
Normal anatomical position, various planes, Relation,
comparison,
 
AN1.1
Laterality & movement in our body
AN65.1 & AN65.2
Describe the various types that correlate to its function &   Describe and identify the ultrastructure of epithelium
 
PY1.1
Describe and discuss the principles of homeostasis
LUNCH Introduction to Biochemistry Lab
A Batch
B BATCH
COMPOUND MICROSCOPE
Wed
4.9.19
AN66.1
Describe & identify various types of connective tissue with functional correlation
AN66.2
Describe the ultrastructure of connective tissue
 
AN76.1, AN76.2
Describe the stages of human life
Explain the terms- phylogeny, ontogeny, trimester, viability
 
BI1.1
Describe the molecular and functional organization of a cell and its sub-
cellular components.
 
 
 
 
 
 
PY1.2
Describe intercellular communication
Introduction to Biochemistry Lab
B Batch
A BATCH
COMPOUND MICROSCOPE
Thu
5.9.19
AN77.1, AN77.2
Describe the uterine changes occurring during the menstrual cycle
Describe the synchrony between the ovarian and menstrual cycles
AN2.4
Describe various types of cartilage with its structure & distribution in body
AN71.2
Identify cartilage under the microscope & describe various types and structure- function correlation of the same
PY1.3
Describe the fluid compartments of the body, its ionic composition
(FLUID COMPARTMENTS, MEASUREMENTS)
 
 
 
 
ECE
Fri
6.9.19
AN2.1, AN2.2, AN2.3
Describe parts, blood and nerve supply of a long bone,laws of ossification,special features of a sesamoid bone
 
AN1.2
Describe composition of bone and bone marrow
AN71.1
Identify bone under the microscope classify various types of bone and describe the structure-function correlation of the same
 
PY1.3
Describe the fluid compartments of the body, its ionic composition
( STARLING FORCES)
 
BI1.1
Describe the fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane.
 
 
 
 
SPORTS/ EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY
Sat
7.9.19
AN2.5, AN2.6
Describe various joints with subtypes and examples
Explain the concept of nerve supply of joints & Hilton’s law
AN77.3
Describe spermatogenesis and oogenesis along with diagrams
CM 17.1,  CM 17.5/ SDL
 
  • Define and  describe the concept of health care to community
  • Describe health care delivery in India
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AETCOM – ROLE OF DOCTOR
                   
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
9.9.19
AN5.1,AN5.3, AN5.4
Differentiate between blood vascular and lymphatic system List general differences between arteries & veins, Explain functional difference between elastic, muscular arteries and
arterioles
AN5.7, AN5.8 AN5. 2, AN5.5, AN5.6
Explain function
of meta-arterioles, precapillary sphincters, arterio-venous
Anastomoses
Define thrombosis, infarction & aneurysm Differentiate between pulmonary and systemic circulation,describe portal system giving examples Describe the concept of anastomoses and collateral circulation with
significance of end-arteries
 
AN69.1, AN69.2, AN69.3
Identify elastic & muscular blood vessels, capillaries under the
Microscope
Describe the various types
and structure-function correlation of blood
vessel
Describe the ultrastructure of blood vessels
PY1.4
Describe the fluid compartments of the body, its ionic composition
(TONICITY, OSMOLARITY, APPLIED ASPECTS)
 
LUNCH HEMOCYTOMETER –DEMO AND PRACTICALS
Wed
11.9.19
AN77.4, AN77.5
Describe the stages and consequences of fertilization
Enumerate and describe the anatomical principles underlying contraception
AN3.1, AN3.2, AN3.3
Classify muscle tissue according to structure & action
Enumerate parts of skeletal muscle and differentiate between tendons and aponeuroses with examples
Explain Shunt and spurt muscles
 
AN67.1, AN67.2, AN67.3
Describe &identify various types of muscle under the microscope
Classify muscle and describe the structure-function correlation of the Same. Describe the ultrastructure of muscular tissue
 
 
 
 
 
BI1.1
Transport mechanisms
PY1.5
Describe and discuss transport mechanisms across cell membranes
(STRUCTURE OF CELL MEMBRANE, TYPES OF TRANSPORT, CARRIER PROTEIN, CHANNALOPATHIES
Glass ware distribution A batch& B batch
A BATCH
HEMOCYTOMETER –DEMO AND PRACTICALS
Thu
12.9.19
AN4.1, AN4.2
Describe different types of skin & dermatomes in body, Describe structure & function of skin with its appendages
AN4.3, AN4.4, AN4.5
Describe superficial fascia along with fat distribution in body
Describe modifications of deep fascia with its functions
Explain principles of skin incisions
AN72.1
Identify the skin and its appendages under the microscope and correlate
the structure with function
PY1.5
Describe and discuss transport mechanisms across cell membranes (ACTIVE TRANSPORT)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ECE
Fri
13.9.19
AN6.1
List the components and functions of the lymphatic system
AN6.2, AN6.3
Describe structure of lymph capillaries & mechanism of lymph circulation Explain the concept of lymphoedema and spread of tumors via lymphatics
and venous system
AN70.1
Identify exocrine gland under the microscope & distinguish between
serous, mucous and mixed acini
BI3.1
Discuss and differentiate monosaccharides
 
BI3.1
Discuss and differentiate di-saccharidesand
polysaccharides giving examples of main carbohydrates asenergy fuel,
structural element and storage in the human body
PY1.5
Describe and discuss transport mechanisms across cell membranes
(PASSIVE TRANSPORT)
 
                   
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
16.9.19
AN7.1, AN7.2
Describe general plan of nervous system with components of central,
peripheral & autonomic nervous systems
List components of nervous tissue and their functions
AN7.4, AN7.5, AN7.6, AN7.7
Describe structure of a typical spinal nerve, describe principles of sensory and motor innervation of muscles, Describe concept of loss of innervation of a muscle with its applied Anatomy,
Describe various type of synapse
 
AN7.8
Describe differences between sympathetic and spinal ganglia
PY1.8
Describe and discuss the molecular basis of resting membrane
potential and action potential in excitable tissue
(MEMBRANE POTENTIAL, GENESIS OF RMP)
 
  ESTIMATION OF RBC COUNT - DEMO
Tue
17.9.19
AN78.1, AN78.2
Describe cleavage and formation of blastocyst& development of trophoblast
AN78.3
Describe the process of implantation & common abnormal sites of implantation
AN 82.1
AETCOM
Demonstrate respect and follow the correct procedure when handling cadavers and other biologic tissue
PY1.8
Describe and discuss the molecular basis of resting membrane
potential and action potential in excitable tissue
(NERNST POTENTIAL, GIBB DONNAN)
 
  BI 11.1 Perform the Reactions of glucose
A batch
B BATCH
ESTIMATION OF RBC COUNT - PRACTICALS
Wed
18.9.19
AN78.4
Describe the formation of extra-embryonic mesoderm and coelom bilaminar disc and prochordal plate
AN 82.1
AETCOM
Demonstrate respect and follow the correct procedure when handling cadavers and other biologic tissue
BI4.1 Describe and discuss main classes of lipids
relevant to human system and their
major functions
PY1.9
Demonstrate the ability to describe and discuss the methods used
to demonstrate the functions of the cells and its products, its
communications and their applications in Clinical care and research
(SAN,VENTRICLE, PATCH CLAMP, CRO)
  BI 11.1 Perform the Reactions of glucose
B batch
A BATCH
ESTIMATION OF RBC COUNT - PRACTICALS
Thu
19.9.19
AN78.5
Describe in brief abortion; decidual reaction, pregnancy test
AN79.1, AN79.2, AN79.3
Describe the formation & fate of the primitive streak, notochord& process of neurulation
 
 
General Histology Revision
CHARTS (problem based learning)
SDL
  ECE
Fri
20.9.19
AN 8.1, 8.2,8.3,8.4
- Identification with side, features, Anatomical position, Peculiarities, Joints & Muscle attachment -Clavicle, Scapula, Humerus
BI4.1Describe and discuss Essential/non-essential fatty
acids, cholesterol and hormonal steroids, triglycerides,
relevant to human system and their
major functions
  SPORTS/ EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITY
Sat
21.9.19
ECE SDL  
CM 1.1
Define and  describe the concept of Public Health
  BI4.1Describe and discuss
Majorphospholipids and sphingolipids relevant to human system and their
major functions.
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
                 
Mon
23.9.19
AN79.4
Describe the development of somites and intra-embryonic coelom
AN 9.1
Describe attachment,
nerve supply &
action of pectoralis
 major and pectoralis minor
AN 9.1
Describe attachment,
nerve supply &
action of pectoralis
 major and pectoralis minor
PY3.1
Describe the structure and functions of a neuron and neuroglia;
Discuss Nerve Growth Factor & other growth factors/cytokines
  IAT
Tue
24.9.19
AN 9.2. & 9.3
Breast: Describe the location, extent, deep relations, structure, age
changes, blood supply, lymphatic drainage, microanatomy and applied
anatomy of breast
Describe development of breast
AN10.1&10.2
Identify & describe boundaries and contents of axilla,axillary artery and vein
 
AN10.1 & 10.2
Identify, describe and demonstrate the origin, extent, course, parts,relations and branches of axillary artery & tributaries of vein
 
PY3.2
Describe the types, functions & properties of nerve fibers
  BI 11.1   Perform the Reactions of fructose
A batch
B BATCH
PCV – DEMO AND PRACTICALS
Wed
25.9.19
AN 10.4 & 10.7
Describe the anatomical groups of axillary lymph nodes and specify their areas of drainage
Explain anatomical basis of
enlarged axillary lymph nodes
 
 
AN 10.3 & 10.5 AN10.6
 
Describe, identify and demonstrate
formation, branches, relations, area
of supply of branches, course and relations of terminal branches ofbrachial plexus
Explain variations in formation of brachial plexus Explain the anatomical basis of clinical features of Erb’s palsy and Klumpke’s paralysis
 
AN 10.3 & 10.5
identify and demonstrate
formation, branches, relations, area
of supply of branches, course and relations of terminal branches ofbrachial plexus
 
BI5.1 Describe and discuss the general reactions of aminoacids
 
PY3.3
Describe the degeneration and regeneration in peripheral nerves
  BI 11.1   Perform the Reactions of fructose
B batch
A BATCH
PCV – DEMO AND PRACTICALS
Thu
26.9.19
AN80.3
Describe formation of placenta, its physiological functions, foetomaternalcirculation& placental barrier
AN80.1
Describe formation, functions & fate of-chorion: amnion; yolk sac;
AN 10.3 & 10.5
identify and demonstrate
formation, branches, relations, area
of supply of branches, course and relations of terminal branches of brachial plexus
 
PY3.4
Describe the structure of neuro-muscular junction and transmission of impulses
  ECE
Fri
27.9.19
AN80.2, AN80.7
Describe formation & structure of umbilical cord
Describe various types of umbilical cord attachment
AN 10.8 & AN10.9
Describe, identify and demonstrate the position, attachment,
nervesupply and actions of trapezius and latissimus dorsi
Describe the arterial anastomosis around the scapula and mention the boundaries of triangle of auscultation
 
AN10.12
Describe and demonstrate shoulder joint for– type, articular surfaces,capsule, synovial membrane, ligaments,  relations, movements, musclesinvolved, blood supply, nerve supply and applied anatomy
AN10.12
Demonstrate shoulder joint
BI5.1 Describe and discuss Classification and general properties of proteins.
 
  BI5.1 Describe and discuss structural organization of proteins PY3.5
Discuss the action of neuro-muscular blocking agents
Sat
28.9.19
AN81.1,AN81.2,AN81.3 (O & G)
Describe various methods of prenatal diagnosis,indications, process and disadvantages of amniocentesis&chorion villus biopsy
PY3.6
Describe the pathophysiology of Myasthenia gravis MG,ELS,
CM 1.2
Define health; describe the concept of holistic health including concept of spiritual health and the relativeness & determinants of health
  AETCOM – ROLE OF DOCTOR
 
SEP 8-9am 9-10am 10-11am 11-12noon 12-1pm 1-2pm 2-3pm 3-4pm
Mon
30.9.19
AN10.10 &10.13
 
Describe and identify the deltoid and rotator cuff muscles Explain anatomical basis of Injury to axillary nerve during intramuscular injections
AN 10. 11
Describe &demonstrate attachment of serratus anterior with its action
 
 
AN 10.8 & AN10.9
Describe, identify and demonstrate the position, attachment,
nervesupply and actions of trapezius and latissimus dorsi
Describe the arterial anastomosis around the scapula and mention the boundaries of triangle of auscultation
 
PY3.7
Describe the different types of muscle fibres and their structure
SKELETAL MUSCLE MORPHOLOGY, MUSCLE PROTEINS, SARCOTUBULAR SYSTEM, SARCOMERE
  SPECIFIC GRAVITY – DEMO AND PRACTICALS
 

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.